Top Radio Spenders

Find out the top 20 advertisers, agencies or product sectors across the latest 12 months. Information is updated on a monthly basis using Nielsen data.

 AdvertiserMAT August '19 £Radio Share %MAT August '18 £Change % Year on Year
1Mcdonalds Restaurants Ltd20,193,36612.9915,849,88627.40
2Bt Ltd18,313,84018.5313,917,98731.58
3Sky Uk Ltd15,634,17010.2722,072,316-29.17
4British Gas Plc11,278,31044.1913,378,167-15.70
5Vodafone Ltd10,900,55715.158,304,90631.25
6Direct Line Insurance Plc9,792,26323.635,555,43176.26
7Claims Guys Ltd8,514,18499.6810,608,958-19.75
8Camelot Group Plc8,332,72012.117,922,0545.18
9Asda Stores Ltd8,224,88412.018,546,521-3.76
10Tesco Plc7,859,12710.347,071,52611.14
11Vauxhall Motors Ltd7,851,37321.575,955,95731.82
12Amazon (Uk) Ltd7,705,6375.614,729,05762.94
13B&q Plc7,443,26523.484,831,62054.05
14Talktalk Group6,881,57429.416,832,6710.72
15Indeed (Us)6,680,79335.527,123,069-6.21
16Dsg Retail Ltd6,474,55012.484,319,94949.88
17Peoples Postcode Lottery6,368,42519.11718,065786.89
18Carphone Warehouse6,277,25032.023,138,86699.98
19Barclays Bank Plc5,998,77817.591,844,094225.30
20Now Tv5,895,92919.366,104,148-3.41

Click here for the archive

 Buying AgencyMAT August '19 £Radio Share %MAT August '18 £Change % Year on Year
1Mediacom London126,919,16111.45121,232,8914.69
2Omd Group Uk83,190,5958.3557,207,54445.42
3Wavemaker52,412,7856.8254,153,339-3.21
4Phd Ltd39,864,1708.2335,668,06111.76
5Blue 44930,034,14010.9526,424,53713.66
6Essence24,694,81813.0015,085,89163.69
7Carat (London) Ltd23,510,4556.8849,870,321-52.86
8Starcom21,491,4614.8824,816,861-13.40
9Mindshare Media Uk Ltd21,487,1564.6131,734,641-32.29
10M/six21,112,77415.0216,418,90428.59
11The7stars19,004,9935.9615,298,88724.22
12Vizeum Uk Ltd15,360,3795.6715,230,8730.85
13Zenith14,863,3023.9319,730,902-24.67
14Carat (Manchester) Ltd14,786,20110.1610,457,54641.39
15Mediacom Manchester13,527,2878.6512,417,4838.94
16Initiative Media London13,487,7666.428,812,63253.05
17Goodstuff Communications12,821,1417.8314,832,361-13.56
18Havas Media11,212,3947.0510,495,3786.83
19Advertising Excellence10,701,86961.2116,288,297-34.30
20Wavemaker Manchester9,358,12712.038,559,9039.33

As a specialist, RadioWorks bought airtime to the value of £24,957,215 on behalf of over 150 agencies during the last MAT to August 2019.

Moving annual totals calculated from Nielsen Media Research

Figures includes all Commercial Radio station advertising for the most recent 12 months complete records. These figures have been calculated using the Historic agency list from Nielsen Media Research, which gives more accurate figures for a full 12 months of expenditure.

Click here for the archive

 Creative AgencyMAT August '19 £Radio Share %MAT August '18 £Change % Year on Year
1Abbott Mead Vickers Bbdo Ltd51,481,06412.4344,388,09015.98
2Adam & Eve Ddb35,517,6708.7524,415,35745.47
3Engine33,424,97114.7425,689,61130.11
4Ogilvy & Mather32,690,45313.7235,899,508-8.94
5Mccann Uk32,537,6379.1525,798,11426.12
6Bartle Bogle Hegarty (Bbh)26,648,38410.5617,467,61052.56
7Vallance Carruthers Coleman Priest22,420,9806.3522,932,248-2.23
8Leo Burnett Ltd22,088,6568.9822,873,698-3.43
9Karmarama19,520,39113.8018,852,3133.54
10Saatchi & Saatchi15,229,7826.2019,965,906-23.72
11Krow Communications11,414,5109.857,834,67745.69
12Havas London10,699,42712.276,253,36971.10
13Publicispoke10,182,8976.158,832,88015.28
14Tbwa London10,051,4145.7111,861,041-15.26
15M&c Saatchi9,659,73310.3315,132,704-36.17
16Brothers And Sisters9,397,48216.8710,274,915-8.54
17Wunderman Thompson7,860,7929.214,805,32363.59
18Radioville Ltd7,720,816100.007,385,1204.55
19Golley Slater Group Ltd7,016,84427.241,469,609377.46
20The&partnership6,685,8836.757,474,653-10.55

Click here for the archive

 Planning AgencyMAT August '19 £Radio Share %MAT August '18 £Change % Year on Year
1Mediacom London129,994,52211.09127,299,5262.12
2Omd Group Uk80,849,7858.1657,022,35641.79
3Wavemaker54,835,4967.0858,048,181-5.53
4Phd Ltd39,751,0178.2435,665,21211.46
5Blue 44929,891,37510.9126,387,57313.28
6Essence24,694,81813.0015,085,89163.69
7Starcom22,178,7505.0124,816,861-10.63
8Mindshare Media Uk Ltd21,598,2904.6332,522,376-33.59
9Carat (London) Ltd21,266,3416.3236,313,753-41.44
10M/six21,133,96715.1816,267,20129.92
11The7stars19,004,9935.9615,308,95024.14
12Vizeum Uk Ltd15,340,4495.7115,228,8790.73
13Zenith14,880,7124.1319,755,703-24.68
14Carat (Manchester) Ltd14,522,11010.0110,452,62038.93
15Initiative Media London13,487,7666.428,812,63253.05
16Goodstuff Communications12,821,1417.8814,832,361-13.56
17Havas Media11,212,3947.2810,495,3786.83
18Mediacom Manchester10,929,7238.349,426,88415.94
19Advertising Excellence10,701,86961.4316,288,297-34.30
20Wavemaker Manchester9,243,00811.938,339,56610.83

Click here for the archive

 Product SectorsMAT August '19 £Radio Share %MAT August '18 £Change % Year on Year
1Entertainment & Leisure120,806,4408.45105,219,63014.81
2Finance117,480,1109.64111,229,3875.62
3Motors105,404,61614.90104,058,6071.29
4Telecoms71,333,67910.3064,065,12311.35
5Travel & Transport61,726,1197.1860,206,9942.52
6Government Social Political Organisation59,546,08611.9063,963,483-6.91
7Retail58,067,02311.8555,501,4964.62
8Food43,261,6335.1442,417,5861.99
9Household Equipment & Diy38,597,1199.2746,908,556-17.72
10Business & Industrial38,399,04611.6847,207,445-18.66
11Electronics, Household Appliances & Tech20,848,4405.7117,686,51617.88
12Media18,997,0967.3321,816,859-12.92
13Online Retail18,597,3878.1918,475,4700.66
14Computers17,256,5562.3817,163,4260.54
15Property13,079,3949.9416,984,169-22.99
16Health & Wellbeing12,831,3823.6617,318,259-25.91
17Drink12,622,2383.3912,899,535-2.15
18Cosmetics & Personal Care6,803,1881.226,340,7347.29
19Gardening & Agriculture5,146,30910.714,849,9016.11
20Clothing & Accessories3,088,0560.864,592,366-32.76

Click here for the archive