Top Radio Spenders

Find out the top 20 advertisers, agencies or product sectors across the latest 12 months. Information is updated on a monthly basis using Nielsen data.

 AdvertiserMAT May '20 £Radio Share %MAT May '19 £Change % Year on Year
1Sky Uk Ltd14,507,0578.3316,105,286-9.92
2Mcdonalds Restaurants Ltd13,731,06912.1419,885,107-30.95
3Vodafone Ltd10,464,71212.119,948,8155.19
4Tesco Plc9,906,02411.667,104,26539.44
5Camelot Group Plc9,741,87513.928,295,24117.44
6Asda Stores Ltd8,658,32713.937,807,28110.90
7Talktalk Group7,978,22324.507,867,5701.41
8Credit Claims (Bolton)7,649,00080.092,493,502206.76
9Bt Ltd7,624,5568.1919,406,699-60.71
10Peoples Postcode Lottery7,583,10117.595,006,62051.46
11Vauxhall Motors Ltd7,479,67518.187,353,8471.71
12British Gas Plc7,406,66031.7311,329,443-34.62
13Direct Line Insurance Plc7,398,23619.229,551,405-22.54
14Amazon (Uk) Ltd6,435,1324.067,663,873-16.03
15Webuyanycar Com6,277,42033.724,924,13827.48
16Lidl Uk Gmbh6,127,43211.346,123,2610.07
17Now Tv6,074,33116.615,366,88313.18
18Public Health England Phe5,814,0075.302,408,462141.40
19Dsg Retail Ltd5,516,12212.435,303,9604.00
20Tesco Mobile Ltd5,492,47619.615,714,806-3.89

Click here for the archive

 Buying AgencyMAT May '20 £Radio Share %MAT May '19 £Change % Year on Year
1Mediacom London113,927,82710.14125,325,880-9.09
2Omd Group Uk82,793,7397.3578,597,8735.34
3Wavemaker40,673,0396.2548,547,152-16.22
4Phd Ltd31,720,0107.7341,839,988-24.19
5The7stars28,690,1478.6918,431,28655.66
6Spark Foundry28,534,1629.5630,010,991-4.92
7Mindshare Media Uk Ltd19,000,2194.0521,965,102-13.50
8M/six18,681,64215.5121,922,366-14.78
9Vizeum Uk Ltd17,896,7388.2915,146,91118.15
10Carat (London) Ltd17,875,7424.9529,343,363-39.08
11Mediacom Manchester17,288,85011.3513,200,67130.97
12Starcom15,948,5194.5020,773,995-23.23
13Carat (Manchester) Ltd12,501,8889.1813,412,512-6.79
14Zenith12,096,0493.4318,028,431-32.91
15Havas Media12,045,8416.0310,716,34912.41
16Essence10,314,6574.7826,706,558-61.38
17Initiative Media London10,275,6194.7213,021,553-21.09
18Goodstuff Communications9,653,0905.1114,200,317-32.02
19Um London7,898,7186.305,933,33933.12
20All Response Media6,559,6294.415,511,70919.01

As a specialist, RadioWorks bought airtime to the value of £23,836,393 on behalf of over 150 agencies during the last MAT to February 2020.

Moving annual totals calculated from Nielsen Media Research

Figures includes all Commercial Radio station advertising for the most recent 12 months complete records. These figures have been calculated using the Historic agency list from Nielsen Media Research, which gives more accurate figures for a full 12 months of expenditure.

Click here for the archive

 Creative AgencyMAT May '20 £Radio Share %MAT May '19 £Change % Year on Year
1Adam & Eve Ddb40,968,8758.9329,330,16139.68
2Vccp29,347,3788.2922,871,59628.31
3Mccann Uk29,066,6728.7630,544,929-4.84
4Bartle Bogle Hegarty (Bbh)27,884,69911.6026,094,1646.86
5Engine26,376,22211.9827,555,354-4.28
6Abbott Mead Vickers Bbdo Ltd25,565,9817.3947,193,512-45.83
7Ogilvy & Mather24,128,4449.1533,292,522-27.53
8Leo Burnett Ltd19,204,0478.6922,591,463-14.99
9Karmarama17,176,34011.8719,371,579-11.33
10The&partnership13,360,43110.866,881,58794.15
11Saatchi & Saatchi13,040,7885.0416,399,205-20.48
12Wieden & Kennedy10,820,2887.925,349,368102.27
13Publicispoke10,318,6599.5410,717,206-3.72
14Brothers And Sisters9,787,85917.128,173,26019.75
15Havas London8,454,0627.868,696,628-2.79
16Radioville Ltd8,092,451100.008,360,398-3.20
17Krow Communications7,965,2347.6110,729,820-25.77
18Wunderman Thompson6,069,3778.414,768,12727.29
19Mullenlowe London5,995,2304.234,896,88722.43
20M&c Saatchi5,681,9046.8311,033,178-48.50

Click here for the archive

 Planning AgencyMAT May '20 £Radio Share %MAT May '19 £Change % Year on Year
1Mediacom London118,735,38810.06129,271,072-8.15
2Omd Group Uk77,609,5667.0675,975,9022.15
3Wavemaker45,311,6936.7651,156,518-11.43
4Phd Ltd31,686,6077.7441,784,756-24.17
5The7stars28,690,1478.6918,431,28655.66
6Spark Foundry28,287,3779.5329,915,236-5.44
7Mindshare Media Uk Ltd19,000,2194.0521,969,838-13.52
8M/six18,681,64215.5121,922,366-14.78
9Vizeum Uk Ltd17,896,7388.3915,126,98118.31
10Carat (London) Ltd17,875,7424.9524,199,260-26.13
11Starcom16,173,7134.5621,464,340-24.65
12Zenith12,871,3613.6418,048,442-28.68
13Mediacom Manchester12,680,7339.9610,595,49219.68
14Carat (Manchester) Ltd12,501,8889.1813,412,512-6.79
15Havas Media12,045,8416.1210,716,34912.41
16Essence10,314,6574.7826,706,558-61.38
17Initiative Media London10,275,6194.7213,021,553-21.09
18Goodstuff Communications9,011,4935.0813,976,977-35.53
19Um London7,898,7186.306,136,80328.71
20All Response Media6,559,6294.445,511,70919.01

Click here for the archive

 Product SectorsMAT May '20 £Radio Share %MAT May '19 £Change % Year on Year
1Entertainment & Leisure106,042,9157.39117,758,592-9.95
2Finance99,827,8899.52116,971,684-14.66
3Motors94,081,86014.84100,726,394-6.60
4Government Social Political Organisation67,183,3139.3563,652,9895.55
5Retail56,938,31812.0255,540,8502.52
6Telecoms55,932,9668.4473,827,907-24.24
7Food51,854,9415.9043,750,45018.52
8Travel & Transport49,374,4366.2261,749,973-20.04
9Business & Industrial40,395,87110.6738,164,0665.85
10Household Equipment & Diy23,614,9766.8341,410,888-42.97
11Media20,061,8537.2220,657,277-2.88
12Online Retail17,560,1488.0218,192,729-3.48
13Computers17,097,1492.6817,237,822-0.82
14Electronics, Household Appliances & Tech16,638,0654.1318,504,880-10.09
15Health & Wellbeing12,524,8123.7513,532,707-7.45
16Property9,035,2158.5814,026,702-35.59
17Drink9,031,1832.4612,604,760-28.35
18Cosmetics & Personal Care3,864,6730.697,443,674-48.08
19Clothing & Accessories2,914,4790.953,706,202-21.36
20Household Fmcg2,667,6011.302,849,766-6.39

Click here for the archive