AdvertiserMAT Jul '23 £Radio Share % MAT Jul '23MAT Jul '22 £Change % year on year
1Camelot Group Plc20,818,03922.0818,033,39715.44
2Sky UK Ltd19,652,44411.5818,676,8535.22
3McDonald's Restaurants Ltd16,157,1159.1517,541,572-7.89
4EE Ltd10,785,1298.546,727,50160.31
5HM Government10,756,69517.8012,528,122-14.14
6Vodafone Ltd10,185,30012.7111,241,469-9.40
7Tesco Mobile Ltd9,917,80622.138,560,15215.86
8BT Ltd9,904,34713.0412,657,563-21.75
9Tesco Plc9,514,2197.7113,971,860-31.90
10Indeed (Us)9,210,00343.9611,123,278-17.20
11Walt Disney Co Ltd8,661,35615.9510,807,351-19.86
12Samsung (UK) Ltd8,564,69710.326,058,90441.36
13Jet2 Com Ltd8,313,21316.179,908,216-16.10
14Talktalk Group8,121,03617.9610,473,895-22.46
15Sainsbury's Supermarkets Ltd8,041,71710.0611,136,127-27.79
16WeBuyAnyCar Com7,821,00433.2210,755,226-27.28
17O2 UK7,704,31011.215,154,82949.46
18Lidl UK Gmbh7,481,29212.406,569,04613.89
19Amazon (UK) Ltd7,395,8952.856,401,57915.53
20Unilever UK Ltd7,301,4654.062,270,091221.64

 

Click here for the archive

Buying AgencyMAT Jul '23 £Radio Share % MAT Jul '23MAT Jul '22 £Change % year on year
1OMD Group Uk115,297,9569.69121,501,675-5.11
2Essencemediacom London110,802,1519.29131,077,060-15.47
3Zenith38,776,6447.4233,385,58316.15
4Mindshare Media Uk Ltd36,360,9546.7127,200,91433.68
5Direct (In House) Advertising30,002,4745.2429,546,9071.54
6Havas Media28,884,4328.2323,103,56325.02
7The7stars28,573,6297.7730,708,642-6.95
8iProspect28,003,03713.6422,414,95924.93
9Essencemediacom Manchester26,686,31616.1736,436,851-26.76
10Essencemediacom X25,943,8225.8924,785,5834.67
11Carat (London) Ltd24,418,2257.8724,438,928-0.08
12Wavemaker24,209,3814.8728,326,167-14.53
13Spark Foundry21,982,8165.8718,321,50819.98
14Goodstuff Communications21,902,29814.3023,525,536-6.90
15PHD Ltd20,420,1804.7932,632,446-37.42
16Carat (Manchester) Ltd20,124,18116.3817,960,86612.04
17mSix19,457,47211.8124,828,127-21.63
18Um London18,126,7508.2120,888,448-13.22
19Starcom17,411,3794.0412,140,90543.41
20Initiative Media London15,734,0764.1516,091,940-2.22

As a specialist, RadioWorks bought airtime to the value of £20,436,041 on behalf of over 150 agencies during the last MAT to July 2020.

Moving annual totals calculated from Nielsen Media Research

Figures includes all Commercial Radio station advertising for the most recent 12 months complete records. These figures have been calculated using the Historic agency list from Nielsen Media Research, which gives more accurate figures for a full 12 months of expenditure.

Click here for the archive

Creative AgencyMAT Jul '23 £Radio Share % MAT Jul '23MAT Jul '22 £Change % year on year
1Adam & Eve Ddb44,322,25612.9547,508,703-6.71
2VCCP43,688,06310.0041,467,6585.35
3Leo Burnett Ltd32,974,34210.0132,646,3791.00
4Saatchi & Saatchi29,000,1218.9630,941,769-6.28
5Bartle Bogle Hegarty (Bbh)26,205,8079.1931,550,279-16.94
6Ogilvy & Mather23,341,43716.1920,871,39611.83
7The&Partnership21,132,59211.8727,264,635-22.49
8Accenture Song20,770,64522.0923,118,962-10.16
9McCann Uk19,962,4696.2322,174,138-9.97
10Abbott Mead Vickers Bbdo Ltd18,936,6249.8516,197,65616.91
11Mother Ltd16,459,2486.7713,314,70223.62
12Pablo14,511,53610.3410,732,96935.21
13House 33714,413,3879.1726,959,107-46.54
14Havas London14,031,1539.239,229,68752.02
15Direct (In House) Advertising12,647,4731.9718,355,518-31.10
16Wieden & Kennedy11,175,9248.9717,678,941-36.78
17Wonderhood Studios10,707,68512.3010,831,614-1.14
18Brothers And Sisters10,507,96428.2312,508,064-15.99
19Ima Home10,379,49112.2811,323,931-8.34
20Lucky Generals8,773,5004.517,800,61012.47

Click here for the archive

Planning AgencyMAT Jul '23 £Radio Share % MAT Jul '23MAT Jul '22 £Change % year on year
1Essencemediacom London112,453,0939.09137,072,812-17.96
2OMD Group UK105,899,6719.16105,258,9790.61
3Zenith38,776,6447.4233,385,58316.15
4Mindshare Media UK Ltd36,360,9546.7127,200,91433.68
5Wavemaker32,714,1756.2041,343,712-20.87
6Direct (In House) Advertising30,381,2845.7930,901,326-1.68
7Havas Media28,807,6988.5022,956,45825.49
8Iprospect28,003,03713.6322,414,95924.93
9The7stars27,997,2467.6430,161,923-7.18
10Essencemediacom X25,943,8225.8924,785,5834.67
11Carat (London) Ltd24,417,9096.8424,438,366-0.08
12Essencemediacom Manchester23,956,10116.0330,441,099-21.3
13Spark Foundry21,980,2435.8717,962,90222.36
14PHD Ltd20,420,1804.7932,632,446-37.42
15Carat (Manchester) Ltd20,105,37716.3717,960,13111.94
16Goodstuff Communications19,619,50814.0820,813,674-5.74
17mSix19,457,47211.8124,828,127-21.63
18Um London18,126,7508.2120,888,448-13.22
19Starcom17,411,3794.0313,165,95532.25
20Initiative Media London15,734,0764.1516,091,940-2.22

Click here for the archive

Product CategoryMAT Jul '23 £Radio Share % MAT Jul '23MAT Jul '22 £Change % year on year
1Entertainment & Leisure148,679,0497.55138,661,3097.22
2Finance110,873,2239.57106,026,4664.57
3Telecoms86,201,80810.5587,465,603-1.44
4Travel & Transport79,493,2897.4072,778,5939.23
5Government Social Political Organisation78,184,3598.7088,569,599-11.73
6Retail76,771,78013.6673,224,5954.84
7Automotive69,423,08011.6289,891,609-22.77
8Food64,432,2386.4363,764,4991.05
9Business & Industrial55,279,27912.2148,796,17513.29
10Household Equipment & Diy27,433,3736.4127,090,1501.27
11Online Retail24,654,2905.1728,317,106-12.93
12Computers19,456,1703.0323,649,878-17.73
13Health & Wellbeing19,209,3544.7521,931,757-12.41
14Drink18,150,4013.8613,166,77137.85
15Electronics, Household Appliances & Tech16,662,5354.4016,494,2571.02
16Media13,487,3834.7916,631,080-18.90
17Household Fmcg8,798,6562.696,215,66841.56
18Mail Order8,450,7083.555,951,03942.00
19Property6,190,3624.537,967,989-22.31
20Clothing & Accessories4,295,4310.983,828,95012.18

Click here for the archive