Top Radio Spenders

Find out the top 20 advertisers, agencies or product sectors across the latest 12 months. Information is updated on a monthly basis using Nielsen data.

 AdvertiserMAT May '19 £Radio Share %MAT May '18 £Change % Year on Year
1Mcdonalds Restaurants Ltd19,580,20913.4914,583,22534.27
2Bt Ltd18,813,38016.314,196,47332.52
3Sky Uk Ltd15,367,28510.4124,689,819-37.76
4British Gas Plc10,945,23143.3414,619,120-25.13
5Claims Guys Ltd9,824,88799.6410,957,862-10.34
6Vodafone Ltd9,736,58914.367,256,19234.18
7Direct Line Insurance Plc9,431,21221.14,723,73699.66
8Camelot Group Plc8,129,78113.137,342,34510.72
9Talktalk Group7,754,62629.915,657,75137.06
10Asda Stores Ltd7,626,50910.648,096,248-5.8
11Smart Energy Gb7,321,31219.777,425,488-1.4
12Amazon (Uk) Ltd7,315,4316.024,638,23757.72
13Vauxhall Motors Ltd7,161,55420.875,377,08333.19
14Tesco Plc6,980,7368.987,981,632-12.54
15Barclays Bank Plc6,748,43118.68675,417899.15
16B&q Plc6,482,56622.075,880,74710.23
17Indeed (Us)6,440,43733.265,668,98413.61
18Lidl Uk Gmbh6,076,90311.257,926,966-23.34
19Cooperative Food5,994,80826.845,960,1420.58
20Jet2 Com Flights5,983,68014.083,688,95062.21

Click here for the archive

 Buying AgencyMAT May '19 £Radio Share %MAT May '18 £Change % Year on Year
1Mediacom London122,406,87111.42118,114,6763.63
2Omd Group Uk78,547,1348.3556,609,24438.75
3Wavemaker48,683,3966.1461,436,721-20.76
4Phd Ltd39,209,2627.9234,882,31112.40
5Carat (London) Ltd29,440,0768.0851,759,079-43.12
6Blue 44927,340,95511.0624,923,1409.70
7Essence25,870,81012.879,950,060160.01
8Mindshare Media Uk Ltd21,495,9234.4235,527,369-39.49
9Starcom20,988,6354.6626,088,889-19.55
10M/six20,981,20714.4613,917,38450.76
11Zenith17,587,3914.3617,258,7891.90
12The7stars16,460,0235.0815,735,3774.61
13Vizeum Uk Ltd14,864,2575.6216,444,500-9.61
14Carat (Manchester) Ltd13,742,4049.719,021,46652.33
15Goodstuff Communications13,606,4249.1613,161,4963.38
16Initiative Media London12,754,6936.5510,504,88321.42
17Advertising Excellence11,908,69464.9715,920,042-25.20
18Mediacom Manchester11,746,6547.2112,683,980-7.39
19Havas Media10,536,5256.849,155,10915.09
20Hearts & Science10,420,34211.209,922,0185.02

As a specialist, RadioWorks bought airtime to the value of £28,468,060 on behalf of over 150 agencies during the last MAT to February 2019.

Moving annual totals calculated from Nielsen Media Research

Figures includes all Commercial Radio station advertising for the most recent 12 months complete records. These figures have been calculated using the Historic agency list from Nielsen Media Research, which gives more accurate figures for a full 12 months of expenditure.

Click here for the archive

 Creative AgencyMAT May '19 £Radio Share %MAT May '18 £Change % Year on Year
1Abbott Mead Vickers Bbdo Ltd52,037,25411.8542,400,94422.73
2Ogilvy & Mather32,172,06414.3735,854,975-10.27
3Mccann Uk31,031,4428.4723,416,27932.52
4Engine30,777,35513.8128,172,0949.25
5Adam & Eve Ddb28,842,1438.424,127,73019.54
6Bartle Bogle Hegarty (Bbh)26,255,6989.9816,142,05362.65
7Vallance Carruthers Coleman Priest21,080,9386.0822,779,435-7.46
8Leo Burnett Ltd20,982,1158.8724,947,636-15.9
9Karmarama19,374,98714.0519,173,6821.05
10Saatchi & Saatchi16,692,9926.9918,423,526-9.39
11M&c Saatchi10,655,90911.9517,449,573-38.93
12Publicispoke10,237,4715.6310,288,689-0.5
13Krow Communications10,079,3679.197,405,79436.1
14Tbwa London9,379,8774.9712,311,469-23.81
15Radioville Ltd8,229,5611006,611,95824.46
16Brothers And Sisters8,030,67515.149,673,187-16.98
17Havas London7,708,94710.26,378,39220.86
18Mother Ltd7,072,7396.659,826,892-28.03
19The&partnership6,869,1296.578,182,940-16.06
20Anomaly London6,729,57910.736,772,459-0.63

Click here for the archive

 Planning AgencyMAT May '19 £Radio Share %MAT May '18 £Change % Year on Year
1Mediacom London126,230,53211.01124,353,2131.51
2Omd Group Uk76,402,4928.1756,599,18134.99
3Wavemaker51,194,0816.4065,677,279-22.05
4Phd Ltd39,209,2627.9234,881,97512.41
5Blue 44927,250,27111.0324,875,3819.55
6Essence25,870,81012.879,950,060160.01
7Carat (London) Ltd24,305,2536.8537,825,337-35.74
8Starcom21,674,7494.7926,088,889-16.92
9Mindshare Media Uk Ltd21,500,6594.4436,312,977-40.79
10M/six20,981,20714.6213,702,50153.12
11Zenith17,607,4024.6717,281,7721.88
12The7stars16,460,0235.0815,745,4404.54
13Vizeum Uk Ltd14,844,3275.6516,442,583-9.72
14Goodstuff Communications13,606,4249.1813,161,4963.38
15Carat (Manchester) Ltd13,481,2639.558,985,45350.03
16Initiative Media London12,754,6936.5510,504,88321.42
17Advertising Excellence11,908,69465.3515,920,042-25.20
18Havas Media10,536,5257.039,155,10915.09
19Hearts & Science10,420,34211.209,922,0185.02
20Wavemaker Manchester10,025,75412.237,407,01035.35

Click here for the archive

 Product SectorsMAT May '19 £Radio Share %MAT May '18 £Change % Year on Year
1Finance116,126,1239.23107,215,6288.31
2Entertainment & Leisure115,698,1008.14103,709,03611.56
3Motors99,066,12314.26111,524,343-11.17
4Telecoms72,262,45410.4163,329,57614.11
5Government Social Political Organisation62,957,37912.4962,571,1940.62
6Travel & Transport60,910,8357.1760,830,0070.13
7Retail55,785,83711.0657,205,992-2.48
8Food42,630,2405.0839,977,2116.64
9Household Equipment & Diy40,306,3679.3749,600,088-18.74
10Business & Industrial31,959,65210.2541,477,920-22.95
11Electronics, Household Appliances & Tech23,754,1705.6824,303,005-2.26
12Media20,223,9837.9722,346,739-9.50
13Online Retail17,890,4087.3417,222,1453.88
14Computers16,472,6572.3615,897,0193.62
15Property13,863,1419.8816,504,293-16.00
16Health & Wellbeing13,389,1213.8115,974,261-16.18
17Drink12,461,1523.8814,360,921-13.23
18Cosmetics & Personal Care7,130,2031.205,681,34425.50
19Gardening & Agriculture4,932,46910.375,842,785-15.58
20Clothing & Accessories3,488,9240.923,855,127-9.50

Click here for the archive