Top Radio Spenders

Find out the top 20 advertisers, agencies or product sectors across the latest 12 months. Information is updated on a monthly basis using Nielsen data.

 AdvertiserMAT March '21 £Radio Share %MAT March '20 £Change % Year on Year
1Hm Government33,271,73716.942,790,7971092.19
2Camelot Group Plc14,755,22022.648,747,35768.68
3Mcdonalds Restaurants Ltd13,673,85916.0617,398,729-21.41
4Sky Uk Ltd13,643,7689.7315,074,266-9.49
5Walt Disney Co Ltd11,552,94826.291,514,583662.78
6Vodafone Ltd11,109,83718.508,959,66724.00
7Tesco Plc10,787,81611.959,578,03912.63
8Bt Ltd9,334,25813.548,566,4268.96
9Cabinet Office8,972,60558.501,495,236500.08
10Talktalk Group8,541,74537.156,303,49335.51
11Sainsburys Supermarkets Ltd8,493,78517.233,425,662147.95
12Ebay Inc7,683,72811.294,285,64979.29
13British Gas Plc7,569,72734.989,863,822-23.26
14Asda Stores Ltd7,310,36615.398,298,799-11.91
15Tesco Mobile Ltd7,301,49231.455,395,35035.33
16Virgin Media7,212,36412.145,153,44339.95
17Direct Line Insurance Plc6,817,42615.948,693,902-21.58
18Peoples Postcode Lottery6,657,58013.037,739,006-13.97
19Bauer Consumer Media Ltd6,200,94777.323,409,98281.85
20Lidl Uk Gmbh6,145,58914.475,381,80014.19

Click here for the archive

 Buying PointMAT March '21 £Radio Share %MAT March '20 £Change % Year on Year
1Omd Group Uk121,772,98011.3281,417,70149.57
2Mediacom London99,939,35012.53122,149,490-18.18
3Agency Unknown60,528,2806.4567,022,342-9.69
4Phd Ltd31,550,43210.0636,869,693-14.43
5The7stars30,981,45012.1828,346,1229.30
6Carat (London) Ltd26,412,3279.8817,972,40946.96
7Zenith25,452,9816.9512,290,850107.09
8Wavemaker25,188,6176.4345,101,661-44.15
9Mindshare Media Uk Ltd23,455,1475.5520,317,78715.44
10Direct (In House) Advertising22,511,2947.6438,948,066-42.20
11Vizeum Uk Ltd20,889,53110.8017,344,61320.44
12Mediacom Manchester20,807,31214.5617,811,02916.82
13Starcom15,979,5064.5517,119,032-6.66
14Spark Foundry15,583,0909.9529,681,066-47.50
15Essence15,144,9075.6712,622,88019.98
16M/six14,758,84015.6019,651,996-24.90
17Havas Media13,704,1386.7312,679,0698.08
18Initiative Media London10,834,9303.9712,433,983-12.86
19Goodstuff Communications10,757,6496.6311,019,171-2.37
20Carat (Manchester) Ltd10,460,2739.7913,637,067-23.30

As a specialist, RadioWorks bought airtime to the value of £20,436,041 on behalf of over 150 agencies during the last MAT to July 2020.

Moving annual totals calculated from Nielsen Media Research

Figures includes all Commercial Radio station advertising for the most recent 12 months complete records. These figures have been calculated using the Historic agency list from Nielsen Media Research, which gives more accurate figures for a full 12 months of expenditure.

Click here for the archive

 Creative AgencyMAT March '21 £Radio Share %MAT March '20 £Change % Year on Year
1Agency Unknown233,586,7437.38282,007,912-17.17
2Adam & Eve Ddb41,516,51612.0942,865,064-3.15
3Bartle Bogle Hegarty (Bbh)33,506,40914.7726,412,55226.86
4Engine30,726,56217.0826,819,45814.57
5Vccp27,425,58610.2328,445,295-3.58
6Ogilvy & Mather26,444,93118.6626,797,772-1.32
7Mccann Uk25,999,0717.8928,817,937-9.78
8Abbott Mead Vickers Bbdo Ltd23,550,98011.8932,484,233-27.50
9Mullenlowe London22,699,6307.273,991,270468.73
10Saatchi & Saatchi22,392,2029.9214,316,42256.41
11Leo Burnett Ltd21,234,26012.7323,358,630-9.09
12Karmarama19,138,43116.9817,751,4787.81
13The&partnership14,493,54414.6314,858,927-2.46
14Wieden & Kennedy13,230,85315.3010,654,83324.18
15Not Allocated10,003,8891.4521,089,477-52.56
16Brothers And Sisters8,127,71034.0811,705,491-30.56
17Mother Ltd7,678,7217.525,253,76746.16
18Publicispoke7,449,3318.6311,577,291-35.66
19Leith Agency7,024,53710.142,787,059152.04
20Lucky Generals6,492,67410.793,322,52795.41

Click here for the archive

 Planning AgencyMAT March '21 £Radio Share %MAT March '20 £Change % Year on Year
1Omd Group Uk111,894,67310.9776,984,61045.35
2Mediacom London104,850,45612.51126,777,284-17.30
3Agency Unknown61,561,2946.5367,787,498-9.18
4Wavemaker31,697,1167.1947,999,250-33.96
5Phd Ltd31,550,43210.0636,869,693-14.43
6The7stars30,981,45012.1828,346,1229.30
7Carat (London) Ltd26,412,3279.8817,976,93346.92
8Zenith25,473,8016.9612,294,900107.19
9Direct (In House) Advertising24,943,2398.4438,354,398-34.97
10Mindshare Media Uk Ltd23,455,1475.5620,317,78715.44
11Vizeum Uk Ltd20,825,33010.7817,344,61320.07
12Starcom15,979,5064.5517,344,773-7.87
13Mediacom Manchester15,896,20614.5113,382,96518.78
14Essence15,144,9075.6612,622,88019.98
15Spark Foundry15,130,1229.6929,413,414-48.56
16M/six14,758,84015.6019,651,996-24.90
17Havas Media13,704,1386.8512,679,0698.08
18Initiative Media London10,834,9303.9712,433,983-12.86
19Carat (Manchester) Ltd10,460,2739.7913,637,067-23.30
20Goodstuff Communications10,303,7606.4710,793,408-4.54

Click here for the archive

 Product SectorMAT March '21 £Radio Share %MAT March '20 £Change % Year on Year
1Government Social Political Organisation108,117,20811.2155,117,54796.16
2Entertainment & Leisure104,331,2029.21117,161,698-10.95
3Finance91,611,3819.65104,199,250-12.08
4Motors73,379,46715.54107,447,613-31.7
5Telecoms67,737,26212.4455,383,17022.31
6Food59,776,4447.2349,961,08119.65
7Retail39,217,65911.0862,758,398-37.51
8Business & Industrial29,752,4449.1341,048,712-27.52
9Online Retail20,854,9077.0117,531,68318.96
10Travel & Transport19,369,5738.1858,763,612-67.04
11Electronics, Household Appliances & Tech18,550,1326.3819,036,023-2.55
12Household Equipment & Diy18,140,5297.5228,761,929-36.93
13Computers16,047,6185.2318,544,954-13.47
14Media14,197,0537.3319,447,748-27.00
15Health & Wellbeing14,181,5474.0312,010,35818.08
16Drink8,551,4833.2010,353,620-17.41
17Household Fmcg5,695,6152.162,458,080131.71
18Property5,302,8395.3210,899,173-51.35
19Cosmetics & Personal Care3,295,0400.685,240,432-37.12
20Clothing & Accessories3,121,8951.162,935,7836.34

Click here for the archive