Top Radio Spenders

Find out the top 20 advertisers, agencies or product sectors across the latest 12 months. Information is updated on a monthly basis using Nielsen data.

AdvertiserMAT Nov '18 £Radio Share %MAT Nov '17 £Change % Year on Year
Source: Nielsen Ad Dynamix
Bt Ltd16,874,55213.7916,727,2380.88
Mcdonalds Restaurants Ltd16,800,96013.7911,480,98046.34
Sky Uk Ltd16,753,64412.9521,545,912-22.24
British Gas Plc11,569,85132.1513,282,142-12.89
Claims Guys Ltd10,241,83999.779,206,07811.25
Vodafone Ltd9,395,78314.755,125,55083.31
Camelot Group Plc8,383,81615.986,578,40427.44
Asda Stores Ltd8,064,56510.896,258,56828.86
Smart Energy Gb8,038,96722.686,167,43630.35
Talktalk Group7,917,73333.165,151,74853.69
Tesco Plc7,726,49710.156,747,34614.51
Direct Line Insurance Plc7,598,42519.234,631,56664.06
Ebay Inc7,263,09628.228,156,475-10.95
Lidl Uk Gmbh7,257,96311.376,928,0514.76
Vauxhall Motors Ltd7,145,48920.684,698,64452.08
Indeed (Us)6,911,14141.883,774,95283.08
Dreams Plc6,828,88527.536,572,8473.9
Now Tv6,316,43619.375,126,27123.22
B&q Plc6,049,38019.177,559,644-19.98
Cooperative Food5,806,58623.026,768,614-14.21

Click here for the archive

Buying AgencyMAT Nov '18 £Radio Share %MAT Nov '17 £Change % Year on Year
Source: Nielsen Ad Dynamix
Mediacom London119,651,37611.53104,068,15814.97
Omd60,244,3757.8156,366,4726.88
Wavemaker52,815,0136.6873,054,933-27.71
Carat (London) Ltd47,034,73610.3459,404,901-20.82
Phd Ltd38,737,6377.9632,774,42618.19
Mindshare Media Uk Ltd27,872,2015.5835,894,992-22.35
Blue 44927,185,12910.7823,069,17317.84
Starcom22,734,6355.121,890,5273.86
Essence22,305,35412.400
M/six19,564,39814.910,794,20581.25
Zenith18,831,8884.5113,380,34140.74
The7stars15,303,2574.8214,302,7487
Advertising Excellence15,180,30669.9510,673,08242.23
Goodstuff Communications13,584,38911.3312,552,7418.22
Vizeum Uk Ltd13,423,4505.3419,921,523-32.62
Hearts & Science11,816,84911.959,521,55524.11
Carat (Manchester) Ltd11,682,3637.928,862,84731.81
Mediacom Manchester11,568,9866.9615,762,204-26.6
Initiative Media London9,558,8805.4310,425,100-8.31
Havas Media9,194,4126.0212,094,450-23.98

As a specialist, RadioWorks bought airtime to the value of £28,189,394 on behalf of over 150 agencies during the last MAT to November 2018.

Moving annual totals calculated from Nielsen Media Research

Figures includes all Commercial Radio station advertising for the most recent 12 months complete records. These figures have been calculated using the Historic agency list from Nielsen Media Research, which gives more accurate figures for a full 12 months of expenditure.

Click here for the archive

Creative AgencyMAT Nov '18 £Radio Share %MAT Nov '17 £Change % Year on Year
Source: Nielsen Ad Dynamix
Abbott Mead Vickers Bbdo Ltd48,487,12611.0542,949,38512.89
Ogilvy & Mather34,461,47616.3829,015,42618.77
Mccann-Erickson Advertising Ltd30,544,8929.619,101,75959.91
Adam & Eve Ddb26,353,9248.7221,950,32620.06
Vallance Carruthers Coleman Priest23,353,8707.623,247,9010.46
Wcrs23,229,86011.3229,487,100-21.22
Bartle Bogle Hegarty (Bbh)21,317,4808.3217,607,34421.07
Saatchi & Saatchi21,133,87010.7317,190,34522.94
Leo Burnett Ltd19,074,6289.0426,425,618-27.82
Karmarama18,506,93710.7916,291,26313.6
M&c Saatchi16,446,20516.3711,761,14039.84
Tbwa London11,091,2425.6210,813,0302.57
Publicis London10,583,8315.4210,154,2494.23
Radioville Ltd8,176,2481006,720,18521.67
The&partnership8,160,1067.739,090,882-10.24
Anomaly London7,576,53014.285,853,89329.43
Mother Ltd7,555,3116.61,1185,281-32.45
Mullenlowe London7,208,49010.974,378,67564.63
Krow Communications6,523,8536.645,373,49721.41
Brothers And Sisters6,407,08612.136,677,689-4.05
Grey London6,347,6442.798,036,534-21.02

Click here for the archive

Planning AgencyMAT Nov '18 £Radio Share %MAT Nov '17 £Change % Year on Year
Source: Nielsen Ad Dynamix
Mediacom London125,064,98611.09110,301,24413.38
Omd60,244,7187.8156,357,1946.9
Wavemaker56,015,036777,261,470-27.5
Phd Ltd38,737,6377.9632,774,42618.19
Carat (London) Ltd34,516,9338.0646,413,358-25.63
Mindshare Media Uk Ltd28,690,4055.7736,209,736-20.77
Blue 44927,135,13810.7523,069,17317.63
Starcom22,734,6355.121,890,5273.86
Essence22,305,35412.400
M/six19,545,82114.9610,446,84287.1
Zenith18,857,7754.9713,401,86940.71
The7stars15,307,9394.8214,308,1296.99
Advertising Excellence15,180,30669.9510,673,08242.23
Goodstuff Communications13,584,38911.3412,552,7418.22
Vizeum Uk Ltd13,403,3965.3519,892,921-32.62
Hearts & Science11,816,84911.959,521,55524.11
Carat (Manchester) Ltd11,681,5377.928,816,78932.49
Initiative Media London9,558,8805.4310,425,100-8.31
Havas Media9,194,4126.2212,094,450-23.98
Mediacom Manchester8,929,3306.3513,242,133-32.57

Click here for the archive

Product SectorsMAT Nov '18 £Radio Share %MAT Nov '17 £Change % Year on Year
Source: Nielsen Ad Dynamix
Finance110,746,7199.1490,663,33622.15
Entertainment & Leisure109,272,8958.496,994,57612.66
Motors100,801,08014.61119,819,253-15.87
Telecoms68,937,96310.7962,412,14810.46
Government Social Political Organisation65,363,84414.0365,105,4110.4
Travel & Transport61,278,0427.6763,065,033-2.83
Retail56,993,06510.9266,256,651-13.98
Household Equipment & Diy45,758,4519.8349,214,612-7.02
Food42,255,1094.9937,092,44013.92
Business & Industrial35,450,33911.7846,460,127-23.7
Electronics, Household Appliances & Tech23,013,3935.5121,977,4604.71
Media20,736,5748.9321,651,591-4.23
Online Retail19,399,0078.716,142,79220.17
Computers16,333,1303.7214,361,07913.73
Property15,968,90110.8413,438,81818.83
Pharmaceutical14,792,4994.7314,575,8361.49
Drink13,325,3694.1913,061,0422.02
Cosmetics & Personal Care7,043,6691.124,160,49069.3
Gardening & Agriculture4,887,72710.85,446,898-10.27
Clothing & Accessories4,776,7641.312,782,64171.66

Click here for the archive