Top Radio Spenders

Find out the top 20 advertisers, agencies or product sectors across the latest 12 months. Information is updated on a monthly basis using Nielsen data.

 AdvertisersMAT October '22 £Radio Share % MAT October '22MAT October '21 £Change % year on year
1Sky UK Ltd18,158,5548.1018,042,4060.64
2McDonalds Restaurants Ltd17,490,42110.5320,440,216-14.43
3Camelot Group Plc17,381,25823.6819,306,439-9.97
4BT Ltd12,402,52818.6212,128,8412.26
5Tesco Plc11,913,4139.2714,936,349-20.24
6Indeed (US)11,722,36543.199,341,82725.48
7TalkTalk Group11,424,88117.759,479,28320.52
8EE Ltd10,655,5629.645,005,858112.86
9Sainsbury's Supermarkets Ltd10,350,77711.7511,283,548-8.27
10Walt Disney Co Ltd10,325,79524.1310,768,784-4.11
11Direct Line Insurance Plc9,474,86422.8410,785,609-12.15
12Tesco Mobile Ltd9,460,60320.818,161,76215.91
13Jet2.com Ltd9,459,10417.084,727,499100.09
14Vodafone Ltd8,993,95612.4512,005,368-25.08
15HM Government8,660,93524.4136,797,670-76.46
16Boots UK Ltd8,597,92119.845,944,43044.64
17British Gas Plc8,261,19128.007,801,1785.90
18Lidl UK GMBH7,776,31914.465,080,44353.06
19Motorway Online Ltd7,666,16225.723,503,034118.84
20Cinch Cars Limited7,633,75521.509,155,481-16.62

 

Click here for the archive

 Buying AgencyMAT October '22 £Radio Share % MAT October '22MAT October '21 £Change % year on year
1MediaCom London128,025,36310.69131,698,537-2.79
2OMD Group UK116,695,93410.99136,051,591-14.23
3Zenith34,380,0587.8929,382,92617.01
4Mediacom Manchester34,291,53817.1432,774,1224.63
5Mindshare Media UK Ltd32,135,8145.9527,114,59718.52
6Essence28,408,0106.9925,434,94511.69
7Direct (In House) Advertising28,131,4724.8328,100,3230.11
8PHD Ltd27,479,8525.1437,712,357-27.13
9The7stars27,451,4727.1734,629,064-20.73
10Havas Media25,969,2558.1918,219,09142.54
11m/SIX25,430,94412.5519,334,68131.53
12Wavemaker24,465,8995.3429,494,669-17.05
13Carat (London) Ltd23,259,2046.9127,764,107-16.23
14iProspect21,312,87612.1623,142,803-7.91
15Goodstuff Communications20,971,7048.0020,017,3824.77
16UM London18,941,9019.6314,681,35929.02
17Carat (Manchester) Ltd18,369,91714.3614,391,34127.65
18Spark Foundry18,356,7036.6418,141,0951.19
19Initiative Media London14,656,6795.0213,934,6895.18
20Starcom12,683,0843.2519,263,099-34.16

As a specialist, RadioWorks bought airtime to the value of £20,436,041 on behalf of over 150 agencies during the last MAT to July 2020.

Moving annual totals calculated from Nielsen Media Research

Figures includes all Commercial Radio station advertising for the most recent 12 months complete records. These figures have been calculated using the Historic agency list from Nielsen Media Research, which gives more accurate figures for a full 12 months of expenditure.

Click here for the archive

 Creative AgencyMAT October '22 £Radio Share % MAT October '22MAT October '21 £Change % year on year
1VCCP44,376,3699.5236,401,65321.91
2Adam & Eve Ddb42,243,09212.8950,995,064-17.16
3Saatchi & Saatchi35,005,9208.9237,676,904-7.09
4Leo Burnett Ltd32,116,51010.6334,776,235-7.65
5Bartle Bogle Hegarty (BBH)28,887,05710.3636,659,666-21.20
6The&Partnership27,851,77115.9723,111,65420.51
7Accenture Song23,782,38621.1824,180,975-1.65
8House 33722,198,93912.2931,929,007-30.47
9McCann UK20,154,4285.9527,214,706-25.94
10Ogilvy & Mather19,090,53413.9620,836,562-8.38
11Wieden & Kennedy16,584,92511.7717,815,302-6.91
12Direct (In House) Advertising16,494,6292.6813,788,46619.63
13Abbott Mead Vickers BBDO Ltd15,051,2297.7323,587,320-36.19
14Havas London12,389,25610.295,525,927124.20
15Pablo11,676,5618.848,071,14844.67
16Wonderhood Studios11,539,32413.656,181,14486.69
17Brothers And Sisters10,928,44223.6114,711,546-25.72
18IMA Home10,385,17012.116,652,98656.10
19Mother Ltd10,001,1745.7413,267,708-24.62
20PublicisPoke9,731,28110.986,509,79149.49

Click here for the archive

 Planning AgencyMAT October '22 £Radio Share % MAT October '22MAT October '21 £Change % year on year
1MediaCom London135,000,51310.57134,569,0550.32
2OMD Group UK102,078,18310.06122,436,137-16.63
3Wavemaker36,025,1767.2238,083,154-5.40
4Zenith34,380,0587.8929,382,92617.01
5Mindshare Media UK Ltd32,135,8146.0327,114,59718.52
6Direct (In House) Advertising29,163,7665.0031,466,151-7.32
7Essence28,408,0106.9925,434,94511.69
8PHD Ltd27,479,8525.1437,712,357-27.13
9The7stars27,457,3157.1734,629,064-20.71
10MediaCom Manchester27,316,38817.2630,032,165-9.04
11Havas Media25,822,1508.4618,219,09141.73
12m/SIX25,430,94412.5519,334,68131.53
13Carat (London) Ltd23,259,1846.9227,763,428-16.22
14iProspect21,312,87612.1422,967,777-7.21
15UM London19,185,1109.7415,085,42827.18
16Goodstuff Communications18,561,5147.3719,001,127-2.31
17Carat (Manchester) Ltd18,368,89114.3614,391,34127.64
18Spark Foundry18,061,5636.5418,038,2370.13
19Initiative Media London14,656,6795.0213,934,6895.18
20Starcom13,629,1663.4719,342,012-29.54

Click here for the archive

 Product sectorMAT October '22 £Radio Share % MAT October '22MAT October '21 £Change % year on year
1Entertainment & Leisure138,743,5718.00132,735,2154.53
2Finance106,879,2908.54105,349,9711.45
3Telecoms88,564,66511.1384,767,1134.48
4Government Social Political Organisation82,087,2048.75114,391,143-28.24
5Retail74,986,93412.5656,373,91533.02
6Motors74,589,88613.2099,535,384-25.06
7Travel & Transport73,780,2697.5745,637,56861.67
8Food61,262,0705.8163,383,256-3.35
9Business & Industrial50,398,9879.8242,907,24917.46
10Online Retail27,505,6198.1231,026,977-11.35
11Household Equipment & DIY25,690,7645.4726,205,559-1.96
12Computers21,364,5212.7720,152,7836.01
13Health & Wellbeing19,822,9294.7519,557,0071.36
14Media17,227,2655.4717,030,7691.15
15Electronics, Household Appliances & Tech17,091,6854.2420,891,458-18.19
16Drink16,570,7203.8110,290,21561.03
17Household FMCG8,069,2432.716,513,87023.88
18Property8,001,4804.078,537,897-6.28
19Mail Order6,574,3142.524,759,16238.14
20Gardening & Agriculture4,847,8276.782,831,74671.20

Click here for the archive