Top Radio Spenders

Find out the top 20 advertisers, agencies or product sectors across the latest 12 months. Information is updated on a monthly basis using Nielsen data.

 AdvertiserMAT September '21 £Radio Share % MAT September '20MAT September '20 £Change % year on year
1HM Government37,093,75929.0913,184,057181.35
2McDonalds Restaurants Ltd18,811,16515.7910,269,74383.17
3Camelot Group Plc16,288,65421.8510,652,36052.91
4Sky UK Ltd14,527,68810.5112,677,16314.60
5Tesco Plc12,295,48511.279,142,88934.48
6BT Ltd10,538,95314.426,203,70769.88
7Vodafone Ltd9,349,02020.8210,926,541-14.44
8Sainsburys Supermarkets Ltd9,329,59613.554,939,88688.86
9Walt Disney Co Ltd9,094,69823.898,496,6457.04
10TalkTalk Group8,522,35731.348,223,2783.64
11Webuyanycar.com8,497,18239.295,930,88243.27
12Direct Line Insurance Plc8,124,77618.755,717,32942.11
13Indeed (US)7,572,07139.452,699,789180.47
14Cinch Cars Limited7,412,38721.16403,4551737.23
15British Gas Plc7,382,98739.386,848,1347.81
16Ebay Inc7,122,7819.124,881,41045.92
17Tesco Mobile Ltd6,991,10027.176,989,4700.02
18Samsung (UK) Ltd6,842,93111.891,901,523259.87
19Asda Stores Ltd6,101,28212.888,591,812-28.99
20Amazon (UK) Ltd5,813,3822.935,094,59414.11

Click here for the archive

 Buying AgencyMAT September '21 £Radio Share % MAT September '20MAT September '20 £Change % year on year
1OMD Group Uk124,520,73913.489,344,79539.37
2MediaCom London110,226,35911.8699,520,61510.76
3PHD Ltd33,864,9619.6127,930,22821.25
4The7stars29,238,72510.3122,675,65728.94
5MediaCom Manchester28,297,99417.2815,617,92381.19
6Wavemaker27,797,3817.2830,701,842-9.46
7Mindshare Media Uk Ltd25,577,1215.6518,979,38534.76
8Direct (In House) Advertising24,957,4866.6729,163,643-14.42
9Zenith24,764,7686.2818,570,40733.36
10Carat (London) Ltd24,527,8619.5721,611,11613.5
11Essence21,139,6785.039,579,011120.69
12iProspect20,446,76510.4121,532,795-5.04
13Starcom18,097,5445.1312,766,79641.75
14m/SIX15,916,73412.9217,316,986-8.09
15Goodstuff Communications15,513,0517.5310,473,42948.12
16Havas Media15,450,5846.9717,271,079-10.54
17Spark Foundry13,347,4077.9721,712,740-38.53
18UMK London12,083,44310.937,167,66568.58
19Initiative Media London12,002,4264.49,585,28325.22
20Carat (Manchester) Ltd11,783,6409.569,901,81019

As a specialist, RadioWorks bought airtime to the value of £20,436,041 on behalf of over 150 agencies during the last MAT to July 2020.

Moving annual totals calculated from Nielsen Media Research

Figures includes all Commercial Radio station advertising for the most recent 12 months complete records. These figures have been calculated using the Historic agency list from Nielsen Media Research, which gives more accurate figures for a full 12 months of expenditure.

Click here for the archive

 Creative agencyMAT September '21 £Radio Share % MAT September '20MAT September '20 £Change % year on year
1Adam & Eve DDB41,721,57711.5338,650,3297.95
2Bartle Bogle Hegarty (Bbh)34,780,15813.0328,968,65820.06
3Leo Burnett Ltd30,962,61213.1016,502,34487.63
4Saatchi & Saatchi29,463,71110.9913,364,042120.47
5VCCP28,585,2999.8029,184,667-2.05
6Ogilvy & Mather27,231,72321.921,870,29624.51
7McCann Uk25,098,7547024,130,0264.015
8Mullenlowe London23,619,63215.1914,588,36961.91
9Abbott Mead Vickers BBDO Ltd22,905,09311.8921,697,9205.56
10Engine21,801,38013.2729,013,345-24.86
11Karmarama19,084,08416.8416,577,14715.12
12Wieden & Kennedy15,921,94613.169,270,58471.75
13The&Partnership14,205,27412.9620,383,103-30.31
14Brothers And Sisters12,809,27836.528,311,91354.11
15Mother Ltd11,012,6617.842,702,561307.49
16Iris9,692,25914.941,589,548509.75
17Lucky Generals7,500,16212.964,061,55884.66
18Direct (In House) Advertising6,486,1161.254,849,94333.74
19Cheil London6,319,72215.6622,19528373.63
20Leith Agency5,941,10722.365,880,2881.03

Click here for the archive

 Planning agencyMAT September '21 £Radio Share % MAT September '20MAT September '20 £Change % year on year
1MediaCom London112,612,92411.77104,578,3657.68
2OMD Group Uk111,543,99113.2983,499,75833.59
3Wavemaker35,596,6247.6734,635,2132.78
4PHD Ltd33,864,9619.6127,930,22821.25
5The7stars29,238,72510.3122,675,65728.94
6Direct (In House) Advertising27,702,0527.3729,558,929-6.28
7MediaCom Manchester26,039,99018.0210,759,903142.01
8Mindshare Media Uk Ltd25,577,1215.6518,979,38534.76
9Zenith24,777,5106.2818,581,81333.34
10Carat (London) Ltd24,626,9589.6021,611,11613.96
11Essence21,139,6785.039,579,011120.69
12iProspect20,160,24410.3721,532,795-6.37
13Starcom18,097,5445.1312,992,53739.29
14m/SIX15,916,73412.9217,316,986-8.09
15Havas Media15,450,5847.1217,271,079-10.54
16Goodstuff Communications14,946,2067.369,782,87352.78
17Spark Foundry13,087,8997.8321,319,093-38.61
18UM London12,280,22211.087,167,66571.33
19Initiative Media London12,002,4264.409,585,28325.22
20Carat (Manchester) Ltd11,783,6409.569,901,81019.00

Click here for the archive

 Product SectorMAT September '21 £Radio Share % MAT September '20MAT September '20 £Change % year on year
1Entertainment & Leisure115,980,1949.3893,910,43723.50
2Government Social Political Organisation105,424,69512.6580,733,69730.58
3Finance93,388,3979.3185,471,4529.26
4Motors86,749,42615.1383,046,1244.46
5Telecoms69,511,67012.8757,757,45020.35
6Food57,872,0616.4252,580,27810.06
7Retail47,593,49210.9948,474,983-1.82
8Business & Industrial33,336,64110.5131,015,0647.49
9Travel & Transport31,317,8217.9737,149,581-15.70
10Online Retail27,260,6007.2618,085,43350.73
11Household Equipment & Diy22,653,2687.7019,576,09815.72
12Electronics, Household Appliances & Tech18,851,1526.1212,255,86353.81
13Computers15,953,9574.0315,347,7643.95
14Health & Wellbeing15,849,9194.3012,731,97524.49
15Media14,062,8626.7014,432,596-2.56
16Drink9,110,9252.737,569,04620.37
17Property9,027,6995.757,291,98123.80
18Household Fmcg5,221,3441.913,753,51339.11
19Clothing & Accessories4,537,9531.403,241,05340.01
20Mail Order3,561,4741.37556,971539.44

Click here for the archive