Top Radio Spenders

Find out the top 20 advertisers, agencies or product sectors across the latest 12 months. Information is updated on a monthly basis

AdvertiserMAT Sept '18 £Radio Share %MAT Oct '17 £Change % Year on Year
Sky Uk Ltd19,840,50513.8318,353,7768.1
Mcdonalds Restaurants Ltd16,242,01413.7210,694,41751.87
Bt Ltd15398,62312.9717,958,475-14.25
British Gas Plc13,265,65131.1611,723,41813.16
Claims Guys Ltd10,379,48599.518,655,13619.92
Asda Stores Ltd8,395,48511.485,241,86260.16
Vodafone Ltd8,366,00713.075,419,46354.37
Smart Energy Gb7,853,16822.596,081,66729.13
Lidl Uk Gmbh7,674,83111.176,603,65716.22
Camelot Group Plc7,410,45614.657,216,7212.68
Talktalk Group7,065,88931.754,033,18475.19
Tesco Plc7,019,94910.236,248,61712.34
Dreams Plc6,956,74427.885,693,21622.19
Plusnet Ltd6,744,22324.895,661,45419.13
Indeed (Us)6,593,03342.312,790,077136.3
Ebay Inc6,532,40923.689,764,427-33.1
Vauxhall Motors Ltd6,428,57319.015,435,78218.26
Direct Line Insurance Plc6,357,98817.925,222,18221.75
Cooperative Food6,346,76425.226,467,550-1.87
Now Tv6,280,15020.464,480,93040.15

Click here for the archive

Buying AgencyMAT Sept '18 £Radio Share %MAT Oct '17 £Change % Year on Year
Mediacom London120,815,92111.8995,157,66826.96
Omd58,331,3827.6458,157,9780.3
Carat (London) Ltd53,056,12010.9361,225,865-13.34
Phd Ltd37,235,9207.6431,409,65118.55
Wavemaker33,717,0836.0800
Mindshare Media Uk Ltd29,777,4075.7838,106,924-21.86
Blue 44926,719,49110.5821,238,96225.8
Starcom23,508,7255.2319,850,15018.43
Zenith19,703,1054.6914,516,18235.73
Essence17,972,03812.7600
M/six16,777,91114.429,363,70679.18
Advertising Excellence15,520,66871.039,811,98058.18
The7stars15,491,5665.0814,367,9047.82
Goodstuff Communications14,364,61312.0711,517,31624.72
Vizeum Uk Ltd13,663,0005.822,346,181-38.86
Mediacom Manchester11,928,0337.215,715,427-24.1
Hearts & Science11,577,92311.139,750,56218.74
Carat (Manchester) Ltd11,402,7657.349,084,99225.51
Mec11,368,657839,734,463-71.39
Havas Media9,477,9835.8613,527,138-29.93

As a specialist, RadioWorks bought airtime to the value of £27,530,174 on behalf of over 150 agencies during the last MAT to July 2018.

Moving annual totals calculated from Nielsen Media Research

Figures includes all Commercial Radio station advertising for the most recent 12 months complete records. These figures have been calculated using the Historic agency list from Nielsen Media Research, which gives more accurate figures for a full 12 months of expenditure.

Click here for the archive

Creative AgencyMAT Sept '18 £Radio Share %MAT Oct '17 £Change % Year on Year
Abbott Mead Vickers Bbdo Ltd45,737,91410.4945,109,8281.39
Ogilvy & Mather35,884,46415.5826,372,95536.07
Leo Burnett Ltd28,148,04212.1325,003,21112.58
Mccann-Erickson Advertising Ltd27,164,6538.5219,822,50937.04
Adam & Eve Ddb24,900,0828.2623,507,9765.92
Wcrs24,213,12611.826,915,787-10.04
Vallance Carruthers Coleman Priest23,752,0388.2121,551,00710.21
Karmarama19,387,52810.7114,936,10229.8
Saatchi & Saatchi19,383,18010.3517,881,8328.4
Bartle Bogle Hegarty (Bbh)18,466,2607.2618,807,598-1.81
M&c Saatchi17,144,62117.789,697,01276.8
Tbwa London11,292,1035.9510,605,1846.48
Publicis London9,614,8234.8711,940,528-19.48
Brothers And Sisters8,442,62315.385,444,87355.06
The&partnership8,381,0468.238,635,882-2.95
Iris8,162,71115.7711,204,505-27.15
Mother Ltd8,003,8616.9112,365,253-35.27
Radioville Ltd7,609,6631005,468,87339.14
Anomaly London7,457,55415.284,887,55452.58
Wieden & Kennedy6,896,6637.684,595,32650.08

Click here for the archive

Planning AgencyMAT Oct '18 £Radio Share %MAT Sept '17 £Change % Year on Year
Mediacom London12644969911.4310192340224.06
Omd583349777.64581540810.31
Phd Ltd372477597.643140965118.59
Wavemaker364723076.4800
Carat (London) Ltd360831428.1150438240-28.46
Mindshare Media Uk Ltd305878895.9638422983-20.39
Blue 4492665701810.552121996825.62
Starcom235096585.231985015018.44
Zenith197612405.21453614235.95
Essence1797531512.7600
M/six1673690114.34900541185.85
Advertising Excellence1552066871.03981198058.18
The7stars155016295.08143679047.89
Goodstuff Communications1436461312.071151731624.72
Vizeum Uk Ltd136618745.8122259803-38.63
Mec124662498.6542950418-70.98
Hearts & Science1155795811.12975056218.54
Carat (Manchester) Ltd113993227.34904060126.09
Havas Media94781916.0213527138-29.93
Mediacom Manchester93204576.612630108-26.2

Click here for the archive

Product SectorsMAT Oct '18 £Radio Share %MAT Sept '17 £Change % Year on Year
Finance111,704,7249.8587,243,80928.04
Entertainment & Leisure107,009,6728.2894,303,58313.47
Motors105,501,05315.3121,895,765-13.45
Telecoms65,577,37010.6162,622,7804.72
Government Social Political Organisation64,484,84614.4963,786,4891.09
Travel & Transport59,249,7527.564,760,614-8.51
Retail56,212,05310.7669,547,905-19.18
Household Equipment & Diy45,949,6759.9247,203,482-2.66
Food41,809,3074.9236,404,19314.85
Business & Industrial37,777,61312.646,269,625-18.35
Electronics, Household Appliances & Tech24,561,6425.8122,231,08610.48
Media21,362,6418.7120,701,3523.19
Online Retail18,489,1539.5816,951,8499.07
Property16,615,46311.4812,351,63234.52
Pharmaceutical16,469,6765.5613,239,71624.4
Computers16,029,8884.2213,924,55815.12
Drink12,574,6304.0414,729,923-14.63
Cosmetics & Personal Care6,438,9751.054,768,44335.03
Clothing & Accessories4,986,9701.432,177,388129.03
Gardening & Agriculture4,782,07510.85,274,820-9.34

Click here for the archive