Top Radio Spenders

Find out the top 20 advertisers, agencies or product sectors across the latest 12 months. Information is updated on a monthly basis using Nielsen data.

 AdvertiserMAT July '22 £Radio Share % MAT July '22MAT July '21 £Change % year on year
1Sky UK Ltd18,880,0458.4116,207,76116.49
2Camelot Group Plc17,909,93922.1717,906,1850.02
3McDonalds Restaurants Ltd16,927,30111.1520,997,163-19.38
4Tesco Plc13,702,35711.1312,812,2936.95
5BT Ltd12,513,83120.4811,337,05510.38
6webuyanycar.com11,319,54435.549,416,01720.22
7Indeed (US)11,194,28250.737,987,46940.15
8Sainsbury's Supermarkets Ltd11,164,66811.8910,663,9074.70
9HM Government11,047,60927.8041,811,232-73.58
10Walt Disney Co Ltd10,566,38428.2510,980,715-3.77
11jet2.com Ltd10,372,18214.572,707,502283.09
12TalkTalk Group10,310,10718.679,409,0649.58
13Direct Line Insurance Plc10,084,19624.449,133,56610.41
14Vodafone Ltd9,870,21615.5711,588,610-14.83
15Cinch Cars Limited9,109,48622.956,713,99735.68
16Boots UK Ltd8,498,69119.565,048,73868.33
17Tesco Mobile Ltd8,496,36520.258,002,1516.18
18Public Health England8,369,52120.184,418,84189.41
19EE Ltd8,291,5449.133,165,121161.97
20British Gas Plc7,395,95825.717,552,646-2.07

Click here for the archive

 Buying AgencyMAT July '22 £Radio Share % MAT July '22MAT July '21 £Change % year on year
1MediaCom London130,192,73611.60120,628,8017.93
2OMD Group UK120,531,88711.42144,880,609-16.81
3MediaCom Manchester37,419,56917.0630,483,13822.75
4Zenith33,017,8777.8828,717,07914.98
5PHD Ltd32,450,4036.1038,015,599-14.64
6The7stars29,346,1007.5931,630,055-7.22
7Direct (In House) Advertising29,241,8114.9827,477,2826.42
8Mindshare Media UK Ltd28,954,4715.3928,075,6833.13
9Wavemaker26,701,9185.5431,677,139-15.71
10Essence26,346,8246.1723,254,90013.30
11Carat (London) Ltd24,131,4677.6028,700,362-15.92
12m/SIX24,123,11012.4918,526,18430.21
13Havas Media23,094,5168.4117,466,86532.22
14Goodstuff Communications22,643,9968.1318,179,01524.56
15iProspect21,820,31311.7423,081,742-5.47
16UM London19,319,29910.4612,840,23750.46
17Spark Foundry19,024,2697.6316,280,93216.85
18Carat (Manchester) Ltd17,994,06812.5913,085,52437.51
19Initiative Media London15,457,5935.1913,475,63814.71
20Starcom12,642,9423.1119,494,423-35.15

As a specialist, RadioWorks bought airtime to the value of £20,436,041 on behalf of over 150 agencies during the last MAT to July 2020.

Moving annual totals calculated from Nielsen Media Research

Figures includes all Commercial Radio station advertising for the most recent 12 months complete records. These figures have been calculated using the Historic agency list from Nielsen Media Research, which gives more accurate figures for a full 12 months of expenditure.

Click here for the archive

 Creative AgencyMAT July '22 £Radio Share % MAT July '22MAT July '21 £Change % year on year
1Adam & Eve Ddb46,887,95512.1747,285,853-0.84
2VCCP42,557,3508.5334,477,45823.44
3Saatchi & Saatchi33,146,8739.7732,660,0491.49
4Leo Burnett Ltd31,795,32411.3833,612,280-5.41
5Bartle Bogle Hegarty31,185,12511.7536,089,506-13.59
6Engine26,612,68114.8334,712,786-23.33
7The&Partnership26,294,55015.8823,454,24012.11
8Karmarama22,661,14918.6523,623,205-4.07
9McCann UK22,500,0946.5129,712,096-24.27
10Ogilvy & Mather19,692,62915.2822,673,419-13.15
11Wieden & Kennedy18,452,26312.8417,313,0296.58
12Direct (In House) Advertising17,702,1252.7310,868,33262.88
13Abbott Mead Vickers BBDO Ltd15,605,2839.1026,406,944-40.90
14Brothers And Sisters14,631,74926.4213,853,8235.62
15IMA HOME11,714,55712.243,911,000199.53
16Mother Ltd11,122,3026.4410,838,1302.62
17Pablo11,067,8629.026,621,31667.16
18Wonderhood Studios10,603,44413.654,114,638157.7
19MullenLowe London9,742,16515.5328,955,935-66.36
20Publicis Poke9,336,3739.548,088,68015.43

Click here for the archive

 Planning AgencyMAT July '22 £Radio Share % MAT July '22MAT July '21 £Change % year on year
1MediaCom London136,396,29511.37124,035,9589.97
2OMD Group UK104,367,49110.44130,729,182-20.17
3Wavemaker39,116,7917.3640,620,852-3.70
4Zenith33,017,8777.8828,717,07914.98
5PHD Ltd32,450,4036.1038,015,599-14.64
6MediaCom Manchester31,216,01017.8027,467,18813.65
7Direct (In House) Advertising30,723,2005.2331,075,257-1.13
8The7stars29,351,0277.5931,630,055-7.21
9Mindshare Media UKLtd28,954,4715.3928,075,6833.13
10Essence26,346,8246.1723,254,90013.30
11Carat (London) Ltd24,129,5087.6028,700,362-15.93
12m/SIX24,123,11012.4918,526,18430.21
13Havas Media23,094,5168.6217,466,86532.22
14iProspect21,820,31311.7222,906,716-4.74
15Goodstuff Communications20,195,5737.4917,679,85814.23
16UM London19,759,85510.6713,037,02851.57
17Spark Foundry18,702,6927.5115,776,97418.54
18Carat (Manchester) Ltd17,992,88112.5913,085,52437.50
19Initiative Media London15,457,5935.1913,475,63814.71
20Starcom13,667,9053.3519,494,423-29.89

Click here for the archive

 Product CategoryMAT July '22 £Radio Share % MAT July '22MAT July '21 £Change % year on year
1Entertainment & Leisure136,751,9428.07130,307,1634.95
2Finance104,836,1558.28101,047,8743.75
3Motors87,559,40714.65100,547,979-12.92
4Government Social Political Organisation87,499,2429.06120,932,529-27.65
5Telecoms87,084,81811.7678,147,86011.44
6Retail74,940,52912.1850,385,09248.74
7Travel & Transport73,477,9217.8434,879,140110.66
8Food62,338,8985.9565,988,510-5.53
9Business & Industrial50,467,65610.1039,572,31027.53
10Online Retail28,900,7527.8329,030,438-0.45
11Household Equipment & DIY26,471,6195.8725,392,9844.25
12Computers22,634,2173.0718,266,32123.91
13Health & Wellbeing20,785,3054.9319,788,7955.04
14Media18,127,6685.5614,961,01421.17
15Electronics, Household Appliances & Tech16,487,4784.0220,946,784-21.29
16Drink13,868,1963.3211,316,48022.55
17Property8,115,2933.508,841,307-8.21
18Household FMCG6,323,5372.156,771,012-6.61
19Mail Order5,991,6362.213,493,73871.5
20Gardening & Agriculture4,502,2737.202,863,31157.24

Click here for the archive