Top Radio Spenders

Find out the top 20 advertisers, agencies or product sectors across the latest 12 months. Information is updated on a monthly basis using Nielsen data.

 AdvertiserMAT November '19 £Radio Share %MAT November '18 £Change % Year on Year
1Mcdonalds Restaurants Ltd19,363,70811.9616,815,84215.15
2Sky Uk Ltd17,218,5568.4816,757,1062.75
3Bt Ltd13,642,24614.3216,828,661-18.93
4British Gas Plc10,603,14850.0911,607,783-8.65
5Tesco Plc9,576,42112.327,693,13624.48
6Vodafone Ltd9,551,04012.719,405,8041.54
7Direct Line Insurance Plc9,188,31622.317,589,69921.06
8Camelot Group Plc8,722,43911.328,416,5883.63
9Asda Stores Ltd8,288,04112.258,051,9232.93
10Vauxhall Motors Ltd7,918,32419.077,205,5679.89
11Amazon (Uk) Ltd7,706,8594.725,808,71232.68
12Peoples Postcode Lottery7,701,83620.461,630,601372.33
13B&q Plc6,800,88122.256,056,46212.29
14Talktalk Group6,776,60624.767,945,724-14.71
15Claims Guys Ltd6,619,18599.8110,298,280-35.73
16Credit Claims (Bolton)6,438,32489.66220,1292,824.80
17Webuyanycar Com6,115,60832.913,660,38567.08
18Dsg Retail Ltd6,106,04012.784,978,05622.66
19Indeed (Us)5,898,62830.996,945,530-15.07
20Wickes Building Supplies Ltd5,763,63737.294,625,66624.60

Click here for the archive

 Buying AgencyMAT November '19 £Radio Share %MAT November '18 £Change % Year on Year
1Mediacom London126,217,69410.87119,811,3745.35
2Omd Group Uk88,177,4358.0560,774,09845.09
3Wavemaker47,299,9286.3552,112,010-9.23
4Phd Ltd38,954,8627.8938,751,5830.52
5Blue 44928,715,05610.1127,126,0065.86
6The7stars21,733,3736.4415,245,91042.55
7Mindshare Media Uk Ltd20,837,0424.1728,096,824-25.84
8M/six20,606,35214.2819,618,7615.03
9Starcom19,836,2884.7723,679,796-16.23
10Essence19,708,95210.4822,321,753-11.71
11Vizeum Uk Ltd17,697,8937.2613,527,39930.83
12Carat (London) Ltd16,459,6165.4547,297,525-65.20
13Carat (Manchester) Ltd15,606,36210.0510,959,99242.39
14Mediacom Manchester15,223,2209.5611,747,62229.59
15Zenith13,690,1333.8318,980,241-27.87
16Initiative Media London13,064,1385.339,529,27437.09
17Goodstuff Communications12,152,4546.7713,532,241-10.20
18Havas Media11,164,1426.139,182,19321.58
19Advertising Excellence9,070,10857.8415,243,597-40.50
20All Response Media7,878,6534.474,897,60560.87

As a specialist, RadioWorks bought airtime to the value of £24,283,650 on behalf of over 150 agencies during the last MAT to September 2019.

Moving annual totals calculated from Nielsen Media Research

Figures includes all Commercial Radio station advertising for the most recent 12 months complete records. These figures have been calculated using the Historic agency list from Nielsen Media Research, which gives more accurate figures for a full 12 months of expenditure.

Click here for the archive

 Creative AgencyMAT November '19 £Radio Share %MAT November '18 £Change % Year on Year
1Abbott Mead Vickers Bbdo Ltd41,140,91111.2750,016,193-17.74
2Adam & Eve Ddb38,189,2708.1026,912,48641.90
3Mccann Uk31,352,8009.0730,932,4641.36
4Engine28,990,36312.7722,204,41630.56
5Ogilvy & Mather28,701,26310.5933,385,432-14.03
6Bartle Bogle Hegarty (Bbh)26,206,28510.5721,729,45520.60
7Leo Burnett Ltd24,540,7929.2520,472,57519.87
8Vallance Carruthers Coleman Priest23,405,2206.9922,196,1205.45
9Karmarama19,990,01013.5718,603,7527.45
10Saatchi & Saatchi14,770,3305.8619,911,148-25.82
11Brothers And Sisters11,143,89916.446,383,58974.57
12Krow Communications10,913,5358.289,729,12512.17
13Publicispoke10,870,6847.449,222,21717.87
14Havas London10,017,08211.055,946,15068.46
15The&partnership8,808,3138.947,842,71612.31
16Tbwa London8,358,9774.5711,134,625-24.93
17Wieden & Kennedy8,324,1296.225,369,69455.02
18Golley Slater Group Ltd8,266,89432.052,451,291237.25
19M&c Saatchi7,698,9678.8714,355,949-46.37
20Radioville Ltd7,579,153100.008,226,130-7.86

Click here for the archive

 Planning AgencyMAT November '19 £Radio Share %MAT November '18 £Change % Year on Year
1Mediacom London129,923,24310.66125,225,0473.75
2Omd Group Uk85,704,4987.8960,206,30442.35
3Wavemaker48,678,5406.5156,188,769-13.37
4Phd Ltd38,866,7207.9038,749,9220.30
5Blue 44928,609,39310.0827,088,8905.61
6The7stars21,733,3736.4515,250,59242.51
7Mindshare Media Uk Ltd20,958,7044.1928,887,618-27.45
8M/six20,606,35214.3419,600,1845.13
9Starcom20,396,1354.8824,018,064-15.08
10Essence19,708,95210.4822,321,753-11.71
11Vizeum Uk Ltd17,697,8937.3713,505,47531.04
12Carat (London) Ltd16,913,8765.5934,220,150-50.57
13Carat (Manchester) Ltd15,341,9909.9010,959,16639.99
14Zenith13,702,4083.9019,006,673-27.91
15Initiative Media London13,064,1385.339,529,27437.09
16Goodstuff Communications12,141,4416.8113,532,241-10.28
17Mediacom Manchester11,648,1569.009,107,27127.90
18Havas Media11,164,1426.319,182,19321.58
19Advertising Excellence9,070,10858.0015,243,597-40.50
20All Response Media7,878,6534.494,897,60560.87

Click here for the archive

 Product SectorsMAT November '19 £Radio Share %MAT November '18 £Change % Year on Year
1Entertainment & Leisure120,309,2167.74107,896,50211.50
2Finance111,460,9549.50111,837,871-0.34
3Motors106,950,99714.52100,102,3996.84
4Telecoms63,917,6738.9868,882,430-7.21
5Retail61,722,56111.7156,686,4918.88
6Travel & Transport60,367,8716.7961,362,043-1.62
7Government Social Political Organisation58,802,80610.5667,010,269-12.25
8Food48,004,3385.6242,205,86013.74
9Business & Industrial42,408,83311.2042,197,0040.50
10Household Equipment & Diy32,017,3887.9446,146,497-30.62
11Media21,059,1276.8820,654,9341.96
12Electronics, Household Appliances & Tech18,366,9214.6816,060,18414.36
13Computers17,583,1222.3216,513,1946.48
14Online Retail17,529,1987.6019,514,645-10.17
15Health & Wellbeing11,945,8283.4014,788,930-19.22
16Property11,933,1719.3215,813,733-24.54
17Drink10,625,8442.6813,210,660-19.57
18Cosmetics & Personal Care5,388,4500.977,132,045-24.45
19Gardening & Agriculture4,671,8299.974,965,009-5.90
20Clothing & Accessories2,668,2350.754,857,095-45.07

Click here for the archive