*MAT = moving annual total

AdvertiserMAT Dec '23 £Radio Share % MAT Dec '23MAT Dec '22 £Change % year on year
1Camelot Group Plc19,722,41220.2617,877,21310.32
2Sky UK Ltd17,830,60210.2419,828,682-10.08
3McDonald's Restaurants Ltd15,743,3109.4817,783,335-11.47
4Amazon (UK) Ltd11,338,0524.265,009,669126.32
5Tesco Plc11,335,9919.1311,209,0911.13
6Unilever UK Ltd11,254,2155.554,946,390127.52
7EE Ltd10,692,5389.5110,905,047-1.95
8HM Government10,276,82319.3110,276,6000.00
9Walt Disney Co Ltd9,320,83713.279,517,001-2.06
10Boots UK Ltd9,130,93519.698,776,2064.04
11Samsung (UK) Ltd8,726,51911.896,600,91432.20
12Vodafone Ltd8,634,03513.629,377,090-7.92
13Webuyanycar Com8,486,13137.105,974,82142.03
14Peoples Postcode Lottery8,426,46710.804,387,48992.06
15Tesco Mobile Ltd8,211,91914.8510,249,636-19.88
16Jet2 Com Ltd8,166,80114.078,852,771-7.75
17Hutchison 3G UK Ltd8,035,89518.703,710,638116.56
18BT Ltd7,572,82814.0312,447,894-39.16
19Paramount Pictures7,170,84110.173,203,790123.82
20Sainsburys Supermarkets Ltd6,976,79810.2110,054,006-30.61

 

Click here for the archive

Buying AgencyMAT Dec '23 £Radio Share % MAT Dec '23MAT Dec '22 £Change % year on year
1Omd Group UK115,718,4319.92116,288,313-0.49%
2Essencemediacom London97,219,7709.32127,183,131-23.56%
3Mindshare Media UK Ltd43,222,6917.7033,156,48730.36%
4Zenith42,351,8107.3233,167,37727.69%
5Wavemaker32,861,8856.7723,621,55339.12%
6The7stars32,560,3898.4427,249,96819.49%
7Direct (In House) Advertising30,809,2786.4428,568,3227.84%
8iProspect28,556,97713.6222,744,65225.55%
9PHD Ltd25,567,4365.8525,474,4780.36%
10Carat (London) Ltd23,606,3017.3923,133,2402.04%
11Initiative Media London23,050,8445.8414,263,31261.61%
12Spark Foundry22,815,2816.2819,279,65518.34%
13Essencemediacom X22,738,3405.8128,281,660-19.60%
14Goodstuff Communications22,579,02212.8722,743,400-0.72%
15Starcom22,534,9694.5813,408,18568.07%
16Havas Media20,348,6717.8628,486,197-28.57%
17Essencemediacom Manchester19,361,92114.2230,469,120-36.45%
18UM London18,281,8729.0517,596,8473.89%
19Carat (Manchester) Ltd17,867,91915.7618,259,606-2.15%
20M/six12,521,0738.4424,816,455-49.55%

As a specialist, RadioWorks bought airtime to the value of £20,436,041 on behalf of over 150 agencies during the last MAT to July 2020.

Moving annual totals calculated from Nielsen Media Research

Figures includes all Commercial Radio station advertising for the most recent 12 months complete records. These figures have been calculated using the Historic agency list from Nielsen Media Research, which gives more accurate figures for a full 12 months of expenditure.

Click here for the archive

Creative AgencyMAT Dec '23 £Radio Share % MAT Dec '23MAT Dec '22 £Change % year on year
1Adam & Eve Ddb42,865,30012.9240,742,2355.21
2Leo Burnett Ltd36,364,56710.9532,017,34413.58
3VCCP34,115,6749.6643,873,309-22.24
4Bartle Bogle Hegarty (Bbh)26,878,4158.6929,418,856-8.64
5Saatchi & Saatchi24,593,3085.9834,692,078-29.11
6Ogilvy & Mather21,794,90915.3422,123,359-1.48
7McCann UK18,762,0385.9821,629,658-13.26
8Mother Ltd18,563,0276.8112,312,08650.77
9The&partnership18,274,42611.7927,643,968-33.89
10Direct (In House) Advertising16,949,5762.5417,372,722-2.44
11House 33716,378,7099.5219,249,610-14.91
12Abbott Mead Vickers Bbdo Ltd14,950,0458.4617,268,473-13.43
13Pablo14,741,92510.0412,584,36417.14
14Wonderhood Studios13,859,64416.9810,906,40927.08
15Havas London13,049,8548.9712,184,2577.10
16Accenture Song11,637,15912.9719,055,874-38.93
17Brothers And Sisters10,805,64130.668,509,40926.98
18Ima-Home10,704,02812.2910,458,4922.35
19New Commercial Arts10,290,8629.196,682,34454.00
20Wieden & Kennedy9,802,49112.5513,640,335-28.14

Click here for the archive

Planning AgencyMAT Dec '23 £Radio Share % MAT Dec '23MAT Dec '22 £Change % year on year
1OMD Group UK107,084,5189.44103,226,4993.74
2Essencemediacom London97,390,8628.87131,945,811-26.19
3Mindshare Media UK Ltd43,222,6917.7033,156,48730.36
4Zenith42,351,8107.3233,167,37727.69
5Wavemaker39,802,9007.7734,962,00713.85
6The7stars32,013,0788.3226,375,69021.37
7Direct (In House) Advertising30,603,7706.6229,436,6523.96
8iProspect28,556,97713.622,744,65225.55
9PHD Ltd25,567,4365.8625,474,4780.36
10Carat (London) Ltd23,606,2757.0823,133,2202.04
11Initiative Media London23,050,8445.8414,263,31261.61
12Essencemediacom X22,738,3405.8428,281,660-19.6
13Spark Foundry22,581,3216.2219,277,08217.14
14Starcom22,534,9694.5613,941,64661.64
15Goodstuff Communications20,090,26012.4120,695,798-2.93
16Havas Media19,759,1128.0128,339,092-30.28
17Essencemediacom Manchester19,361,92114.4324,607,145-21.32
18UM London18,281,8729.0517,596,8473.89
19Carat (Manchester) Ltd17,845,02415.7518,258,580-2.26
20M/six12,521,0738.4424,816,455-49.55

Click here for the archive

Product CategoryMAT Dec'23 £Radio Share % MAT Dec '23MAT Dec '22 £Change % year on year
1Entertainment & Leisure155,092,3557.85142,269,1749.01
2Finance102,684,92910.25104,453,698-1.69
3Retail77,239,02714.1576,654,8890.76
4Travel & Transport75,586,2457.3377,362,979-2.30
5Automotive75,208,35112.6370,986,9955.95
6Government Social Political Organisation74,910,4178.7179,870,878-6.21
7Telecoms74,480,68410.2087,819,280-15.19
8Food72,134,0336.9263,462,93913.66
9Business & Industrial61,625,11014.2452,868,96216.56
10Household Equipment & Diy26,506,7307.0625,773,4192.85
11Online Retail25,889,6535.0425,166,3772.87
12Computers18,340,5443.0921,931,643-16.37
13Health & Wellbeing17,848,7484.4821,150,490-15.61
14Drink17,035,0694.4816,256,9644.79
15Media16,896,2195.7214,334,54317.87
16Electronics, Household Appliances & Tech11,207,9294.0219,175,747-41.55
17Household Fmcg8,921,2342.448,950,743-0.33
18Mail Order7,776,0773.706,996,63711.14
19Clothing & Accessories4,727,6221.184,159,74013.65
20Property4,396,0773.487,503,460-41.41

Click here for the archive