Top Radio Spenders

Find out the top 20 advertisers, agencies or product sectors across the latest 12 months. Information is updated on a monthly basis using Nielsen data.

 AdvertiserMAT June '20 £Radio Share %MAT June '19 £Change % Year on Year
1Sky Uk Ltd14,853,5768.6416,333,668-9.06
2Mcdonalds Restaurants Ltd12,051,49111.7920,326,506-40.71
3Vodafone Ltd10,768,15713.389,908,1388.68
4Camelot Group Plc10,400,04615.408,327,71924.88
5Tesco Plc10,341,68312.206,855,32550.86
6Asda Stores Ltd8,966,69014.638,164,1459.83
7Talktalk Group8,156,41025.357,570,5387.74
8Bt Ltd8,143,8649.1419,609,216-58.47
9Peoples Postcode Lottery7,617,05617.535,562,24336.94
10British Gas Plc7,401,08632.4311,278,521-34.38
11Credit Claims (Bolton)7,363,33177.853,323,372121.56
12Direct Line Insurance Plc7,297,22519.609,543,169-23.53
13Tesco Mobile Ltd6,415,95321.315,568,54415.22
14Lidl Uk Gmbh6,300,35012.855,306,92118.72
15Amazon (Uk) Ltd6,215,4004.007,278,410-14.60
16Vauxhall Motors Ltd6,187,99616.837,844,791-21.12
17Hm Government6,142,04811.201,495,918310.59
18Public Health England Phe6,071,5124.902,346,152158.79
19Now Tv6,067,01116.995,409,72112.15
20Webuyanycar Com6,045,25231.594,557,21732.65

Click here for the archive

 Buying AgencyMAT June '20 £Radio Share %MAT June '19 £Change % Year on Year
1Mediacom London111,954,20810.19125,963,563-11.12
2Omd Group Uk83,925,9697.4479,720,5645.28
3Wavemaker38,640,8816.3950,119,638-22.90
4Phd Ltd31,625,0887.9541,892,444-24.51
5The7stars29,104,4849.0418,883,24854.13
6Spark Foundry26,727,0799.5431,310,645-14.64
7Vizeum Uk Ltd19,351,1149.0715,255,58526.85
8Mindshare Media Uk Ltd18,475,0774.1322,392,366-17.49
9Carat (London) Ltd18,362,4615.5128,024,810-34.48
10M/six17,732,33715.4022,689,207-21.85
11Mediacom Manchester16,771,09911.2212,982,07429.19
12Zenith14,787,5384.3917,438,722-15.20
13Starcom14,652,6414.5421,594,055-32.15
14Havas Media12,333,1285.4411,517,4367.08
15Carat (Manchester) Ltd12,281,3029.3913,828,369-11.19
16Essence10,753,6465.0326,760,001-59.81
17Initiative Media London10,095,8604.8012,956,687-22.08
18Goodstuff Communications9,281,5644.9714,026,272-33.83
19Um London7,500,7206.466,300,06219.06
20Freedom Media Group7,363,331100.002,906,344153.35

As a specialist, RadioWorks bought airtime to the value of £23,836,393 on behalf of over 150 agencies during the last MAT to February 2020.

Moving annual totals calculated from Nielsen Media Research

Figures includes all Commercial Radio station advertising for the most recent 12 months complete records. These figures have been calculated using the Historic agency list from Nielsen Media Research, which gives more accurate figures for a full 12 months of expenditure.

Click here for the archive

 Creative AgencyMAT June '20 £Radio Share %MAT June '19 £Change % Year on Year
1Adam & Eve Ddb40,956,0049.1531,451,89530.22
2Vccp30,738,8399.0522,549,15936.32
3Bartle Bogle Hegarty (Bbh)29,441,28112.2925,619,37214.92
4Mccann Uk27,507,3348.5531,923,025-13.83
5Engine26,034,22812.4527,920,754-6.76
6Abbott Mead Vickers Bbdo Ltd25,131,3387.6247,396,750-46.98
7Ogilvy & Mather22,854,6959.3033,689,180-32.16
8Leo Burnett Ltd18,096,7338.6223,110,717-21.70
9Karmarama17,362,27912.7619,243,560-9.78
10Saatchi & Saatchi14,340,1055.9816,035,707-10.57
11The&partnership13,611,74211.016,954,58595.72
12Publicispoke10,896,23710.5010,562,9233.16
13Wieden & Kennedy10,444,0707.805,904,72076.88
14Brothers And Sisters9,599,87616.907,811,01622.90
15Radioville Ltd8,192,436100.008,130,6420.76
16Havas London7,739,1827.429,084,966-14.81
17Krow Communications7,393,7767.7810,572,826-30.07
18Mullenlowe London6,419,4214.304,680,39937.16
19M&c Saatchi5,207,4316.7211,092,779-53.06
20Wunderman Thompson5,187,1757.685,554,267-6.61

Click here for the archive

 Planning AgencyMAT June '20 £Radio Share %MAT June '19 £Change % Year on Year
1Mediacom London116,842,39510.13129,744,474-9.94
2Omd Group Uk78,438,3867.1577,103,0931.73
3Wavemaker43,614,8536.9352,528,242-16.97
4Phd Ltd31,621,7747.9641,806,918-24.36
5The7stars29,104,4849.0418,883,24854.13
6Spark Foundry26,472,1659.5031,214,525-15.19
7Vizeum Uk Ltd19,351,1149.1815,235,65527.01
8Mindshare Media Uk Ltd18,475,0774.1322,397,102-17.51
9Carat (London) Ltd18,362,4615.5123,962,767-23.37
10M/six17,732,33715.4022,689,207-21.85
11Starcom14,878,3824.5922,286,668-33.24
12Zenith14,798,4714.4017,458,320-15.24
13Havas Media12,333,1285.5011,517,4367.08
14Carat (Manchester) Ltd12,281,3029.4013,828,369-11.19
15Mediacom Manchester12,082,6429.7210,279,14717.55
16Essence10,753,6465.0326,760,001-59.81
17Initiative Media London10,095,8604.8012,956,687-22.08
18Goodstuff Communications8,626,5954.9313,802,932-37.50
19Um London7,500,7206.466,309,45618.88
20Freedom Media Group7,363,331100.002,906,344153.35

Click here for the archive

 Product SectorsMAT June '20 £Radio Share %MAT June '19 £Change % Year on Year
1Entertainment & Leisure104,308,5467.45119,305,489-12.57
2Finance97,437,8319.37118,187,441-17.56
3Motors89,714,68914.68103,299,179-13.15
4Government Social Political Organisation71,275,2259.7163,296,87312.60
5Telecoms57,796,8429.0174,068,076-21.97
6Retail55,595,23812.0956,340,329-1.32
7Food52,716,9536.2543,388,01321.50
8Travel & Transport45,697,9556.2661,722,017-25.96
9Business & Industrial39,179,61510.5738,522,7601.71
10Household Equipment & Diy23,058,2576.8941,108,314-43.91
11Media20,355,0057.6220,190,2870.82
12Online Retail17,770,6907.7818,551,809-4.21
13Computers17,226,9752.8917,356,411-0.75
14Electronics, Household Appliances & Tech15,658,1763.9918,897,378-17.14
15Health & Wellbeing12,114,4613.7913,188,138-8.14
16Drink8,311,1912.5912,861,435-35.38
17Property8,036,5557.8914,049,567-42.80
18Cosmetics & Personal Care3,216,6830.597,591,787-57.63
19Household Fmcg2,932,3441.412,838,6143.30
20Clothing & Accessories2,562,8100.863,836,990-33.21

Click here for the archive