Top Radio Spenders

Find out the top 20 advertisers, agencies or product sectors across the latest 12 months. Information is updated on a monthly basis using Nielsen data.

 AdvertiserMAT July '21 £Radio Share % MAT July '20MAT July '20 £Change % year on year
1Hm Government39,786,27624.979,428,977321.96
2Mcdonalds Restaurants Ltd19,677,83815.6211,099,56177.28
3Camelot Group Plc16,634,12122.8110,419,64159.64
4Sky Uk Ltd15,569,20810.0715,075,2163.28
5Tesco Plc12,233,18011.069,875,42623.87
6Bt Ltd10,822,78513.827,189,31750.54
7Walt Disney Co Ltd10,548,35823.376,911,79852.61
8Vodafone Ltd10,408,12519.2611,316,252-8.02
9Sainsburys Supermarkets Ltd10,168,25214.134,573,661122.32
10Talktalk Group8,865,96030.708,142,8498.88
11Cabinet Office8,763,55679.423,276,765167.45
12Webuyanycar Com8,686,66839.965,860,71348.22
13Direct Line Insurance Plc8,570,98417.846,568,40230.49
14Tesco Mobile Ltd7,589,26526.296,748,66912.46
15Indeed (Us)7,321,21339.673,216,944127.58
16Ebay Inc7,257,5358.615,673,42227.92
17British Gas Plc7,214,92640.27,322,033-1.46
18Asda Stores Ltd6,546,03512.368,627,425-24.13
19Samsung (Uk) Ltd6,350,66210.442,290,094177.31
20Peoples Postcode Lottery6,350,18911.767,497,009-15.30

Click here for the archive

 Buying AgencyMAT July '21 £Radio Share % MAT July '20MAT July '20 £Change % year on year
1Omd Group Uk137,951,83313.4585,659,02061.05
2Mediacom London114,041,67911.75108,766,7194.85
3Agency Unknown61,920,8215.6357,056,2258.53
4Phd Ltd37,024,7039.4031,955,28015.86
5Wavemaker30,862,9347.2235,831,385-13.87
6The7stars30,600,76610.4523,910,60827.98
7Mediacom Manchester28,416,21916.4716,484,06172.39
8Mindshare Media Uk Ltd27,109,0175.5219,593,07638.36
9Zenith27,014,4846.2916,573,47763.00
10Carat (London) Ltd26,605,6889.2120,612,31529.08
11Direct (In House) Advertising25,767,9746.9732,795,287-21.43
12Iprospect22,495,93610.8220,664,5148.86
13Essence22,177,2995.2210,094,255119.70
14Starcom19,335,1155.0113,899,74439.10
15M/six16,835,90714.3916,997,071-0.95
16Goodstuff Communications16,223,7257.309,546,13569.95
17Havas Media15,920,0076.6816,459,883-3.28
18Spark Foundry15,077,3818.5923,897,904-36.91
19Initiative Media London13,013,0764.0610,211,90927.43
20Carat (Manchester) Ltd12,272,6439.9311,112,38410.44

As a specialist, RadioWorks bought airtime to the value of £20,436,041 on behalf of over 150 agencies during the last MAT to July 2020.

Moving annual totals calculated from Nielsen Media Research

Figures includes all Commercial Radio station advertising for the most recent 12 months complete records. These figures have been calculated using the Historic agency list from Nielsen Media Research, which gives more accurate figures for a full 12 months of expenditure.

Click here for the archive

 Creative AgenciesMAT July '21 £Radio Share % MAT July '20MAT July '20 £Change % year on year
1Agency Unknown259,361,1806.70255,863,6331.37
2Adam & Eve Ddb44,014,44211.6441,163,4096.93
3Bartle Bogle Hegarty (Bbh)36,373,61812.8130,463,52819.40
4Leo Burnett Ltd31,899,70212.8017,399,27483.34
5Vccp30,731,0529.9330,400,1631.09
6Saatchi & Saatchi30,085,02910.7313,799,724118.01
7Ogilvy & Mather29,383,43621.2922,457,16430.84
8Engine28,588,70014.6527,915,2362.41
9Mccann Uk27,851,7277.2127,136,2782.64
10Mullenlowe London27,768,63913.0311,486,112141.76
11Abbott Mead Vickers Bbdo Ltd25,491,31711.5623,825,6176.99
12Karmarama20,435,76616.2217,640,40715.85
13Wieden & Kennedy16,569,63813.119,998,24865.73
14The&partnership15,436,44813.6719,039,417-18.92
15Brothers And Sisters13,247,20536.549,641,65437.40
16Not Allocated10,828,3541.3616,715,718-35.22
17Mother Ltd10,719,3857.633,188,886236.15
18Iris8,568,36614.451,743,726391.38
19Publicispoke8,087,0288.0610,598,821-23.70
20Lucky Generals7,450,04911.363,392,896119.58

Click here for the archive

 Planning AgenciesMAT July '21 £Radio Share % MAT July '20MAT July '20 £Change % year on year
1Omd Group Uk123,869,95113.1881,065,39352.8
2Mediacom London117,053,11711.61115,036,5531.75
3Agency Unknown62,697,9705.6358,493,5347.19
4Wavemaker39,222,8247.7439,942,082-1.8
5Phd Ltd37,024,7039.3932,202,68114.97
6The7stars30,600,76610.424,129,58626.82
7Direct (In House) Advertising29,095,8057.832,784,371-11.25
8Mindshare Media Uk Ltd27,109,0175.5219,904,36836.2
9Zenith27,029,0116.316,860,03660.31
10Carat (London) Ltd26,605,6889.220,866,67527.5
11Mediacom Manchester25,533,34217.411,334,227125.28
12Iprospect22,209,41510.7320,921,3206.16
13Essence22,177,2995.2110,201,418117.39
14Starcom19,335,115514,201,25236.15
15M/six16,835,90714.3117,078,185-1.42
16Havas Media15,920,0076.8316,680,188-4.56
17Goodstuff Communications15,735,2407.178,961,20975.59
18Spark Foundry14,610,0908.3423,631,139-38.17
19Initiative Media London13,013,0764.0610,356,36425.65
20Carat (Manchester) Ltd12,272,6439.9311,211,8459.46

Click here for the archive

 Product SectorMAT July '21 £Radio Share % MAT July '20MAT July '20 £Change % year on year
1Entertainment & Leisure121,646,0169.2699,365,59822.42
2Government Social Political Organisation116,646,64412.8273,999,62657.63
3Finance98,177,1629.4392,174,9636.51
4Motors93,957,25715.388,530,1486.13
5Telecoms73,863,59012.658,735,01425.76
6Food62,918,7706.4553,517,53317.57
7Retail48,510,26810.9452,084,894-6.86
8Business & Industrial34,123,52610.4336,158,185-5.63
9Travel & Transport30,119,5828.0842,912,234-29.81
10Online Retail27,785,3467.0318,372,77051.23
11Household Equipment & Diy23,885,8127.822,238,1767.41
12Electronics, Household Appliances & Tech19,537,2076.0315,815,81223.53
13Health & Wellbeing17,589,3104.4212,279,75443.24
14Computers16,736,5374.2216,006,5394.56
15Media13,928,4256.3817,152,908-18.8
16Drink10,628,8733.027,321,16345.18
17Property9,790,0666.67,681,23827.45
18Household Fmcg6,571,9252.213,411,28792.65
19Clothing & Accessories5,427,3591.592,868,47189.21
20Cosmetics & Personal Care3,588,6780.692,892,41624.07

Click here for the archive