Top Radio Spenders

Find out the top 20 advertisers, agencies or product sectors across the latest 12 months. Information is updated on a monthly basis using Nielsen data.

 AdvertiserMAT April '20 £Radio Share %MAT April '19 £Change % Year on Year
1Mcdonalds Restaurants Ltd15,457,04412.1319,553,840-20.95
2Sky Uk Ltd15,112,6457.9416,356,787-7.61
3Tesco Plc9,974,80911.187,238,27337.81
4Vodafone Ltd9,847,47011.239,617,3732.39
5Camelot Group Plc9,425,68512.898,331,83013.13
6British Gas Plc9,417,89937.0010,233,127-7.97
7Asda Stores Ltd8,581,87513.157,357,74416.64
8Vauxhall Motors Ltd8,021,69418.477,440,2287.82
9Credit Claims (Bolton)7,926,41381.851,635,927384.52
10Peoples Postcode Lottery7,543,60717.044,453,34769.39
11Bt Ltd7,499,1638.3618,960,929-60.45
12Direct Line Insurance Plc7,493,96819.199,571,484-21.71
13Talktalk Group7,470,08922.528,312,329-10.13
14Webuyanycar Com7,123,90536.624,083,44574.46
15Amazon (Uk) Ltd7,111,9004.457,356,850-3.33
16Dsg Retail Ltd5,848,42312.625,331,4159.70
17Lidl Uk Gmbh5,798,82410.506,253,212-7.27
18Now Tv5,738,63915.195,015,22814.42
19B&q Plc5,586,70625.006,571,869-14.99
20Tesco Mobile Ltd5,421,07719.635,852,432-7.37

Click here for the archive

 Buying AgencyMAT April '20 £Radio Share %MAT April '19 £Change % Year on Year
1Mediacom London118,437,5169.92123,593,904-4.17
2Omd Group Uk80,956,5226.9278,322,7253.36
3Wavemaker43,109,5236.1447,451,382-9.15
4Phd Ltd34,513,0977.7541,481,210-16.80
5Spark Foundry29,480,3369.3829,905,212-1.42
6The7stars29,249,5118.4117,818,94364.15
7M/six20,008,00915.5521,112,874-5.23
8Mindshare Media Uk Ltd19,737,3124.0822,601,763-12.67
9Mediacom Manchester18,628,13411.6911,845,76457.26
10Vizeum Uk Ltd18,126,4257.9314,698,47723.32
11Carat (London) Ltd16,960,2854.5929,989,363-43.45
12Starcom16,775,9274.4820,611,776-18.61
13Carat (Manchester) Ltd13,347,4728.9912,640,3275.59
14Havas Media12,928,4216.1810,303,81025.47
15Zenith12,567,9783.3317,892,126-29.76
16Initiative Media London11,280,7035.0912,282,758-8.16
17Essence10,935,6645.0625,669,926-57.40
18Goodstuff Communications10,432,9315.4114,741,288-29.23
19Um London8,238,5766.355,823,44141.47
20All Response Media7,110,3024.545,200,09636.73

As a specialist, RadioWorks bought airtime to the value of £23,836,393 on behalf of over 150 agencies during the last MAT to February 2020.

Moving annual totals calculated from Nielsen Media Research

Figures includes all Commercial Radio station advertising for the most recent 12 months complete records. These figures have been calculated using the Historic agency list from Nielsen Media Research, which gives more accurate figures for a full 12 months of expenditure.

Click here for the archive

 Creative AgencyMAT April '20 £Radio Share %MAT April '19 £Change % Year on Year
1Adam & Eve Ddb40,939,6538.6228,640,62442.94
2Mccann Uk30,049,0538.6930,643,604-1.94
3Abbott Mead Vickers Bbdo Ltd29,420,8368.2752,087,032-43.52
4Vccp29,110,5388.1123,398,91624.41
5Bartle Bogle Hegarty (Bbh)26,724,70010.4425,783,1153.65
6Engine25,997,79911.1926,069,136-0.27
7Ogilvy & Mather25,875,5729.4432,436,855-20.23
8Leo Burnett Ltd21,500,4218.9621,761,419-1.20
9Karmarama17,080,79011.5819,757,094-13.55
10Saatchi & Saatchi13,079,5954.9116,162,474-19.07
11The&partnership12,699,96810.046,667,44490.48
12Wieden & Kennedy11,378,0657.684,914,840131.50
13Brothers And Sisters11,127,79118.287,154,14255.54
14Publicispoke10,434,1039.1811,000,650-5.15
15Krow Communications8,837,3227.5810,698,448-17.40
16Havas London8,542,0217.498,857,474-3.56
17Radioville Ltd7,606,811100.008,803,689-13.60
18Wunderman Thompson6,258,9098.195,091,69722.92
19Tbwa London6,091,1982.989,814,644-37.94
20M&c Saatchi6,061,1107.0211,627,187-47.87

Click here for the archive

 Planning AgencyMAT April '20 £Radio Share %MAT April '19 £Change % Year on Year
1Mediacom London123,609,0449.87127,112,339-2.76
2Omd Group Uk76,308,3586.6675,704,7330.80
3Wavemaker47,354,1136.5950,293,421-5.84
4Phd Ltd34,443,9617.7641,461,711-16.93
5Spark Foundry29,260,1989.3629,766,870-1.70
6The7stars29,249,5118.4117,822,67164.11
7M/six20,008,00915.5521,112,874-5.23
8Mindshare Media Uk Ltd19,737,3124.0822,606,499-12.69
9Vizeum Uk Ltd18,126,4258.0514,676,55323.51
10Starcom16,993,4434.5321,302,121-20.23
11Carat (London) Ltd16,960,2854.5924,088,365-29.59
12Mediacom Manchester13,656,05010.219,901,10637.92
13Carat (Manchester) Ltd13,347,4729.0012,640,3275.59
14Havas Media12,928,4216.2910,303,81025.47
15Zenith12,573,3233.3317,913,949-29.81
16Initiative Media London11,280,7035.0912,282,758-8.16
17Essence10,935,6645.0625,669,926-57.40
18Goodstuff Communications9,803,6245.4014,517,948-32.47
19Um London8,238,5766.356,026,90536.70
20All Response Media7,110,3024.575,200,09636.73

Click here for the archive

 Product SectorsMAT April '20 £Radio Share %MAT April '19 £Change % Year on Year
1Entertainment & Leisure112,116,2157.46115,390,440-2.84
2Finance103,003,1629.32115,705,098-10.98
3Motors101,796,98314.80100,771,0681.02
4Government Social Political Organisation60,869,5778.3664,340,951-5.40
5Retail60,093,71712.0155,550,6988.18
6Telecoms57,259,2778.4073,070,406-21.64
7Travel & Transport53,867,3606.3261,261,694-12.07
8Food52,063,5455.6843,168,94620.60
9Business & Industrial42,084,64811.4838,412,4149.56
10Household Equipment & Diy26,068,2746.9741,831,469-37.68
11Media20,248,0586.9021,043,161-3.78
12Electronics, Household Appliances & Tech18,304,8824.4017,451,6314.89
13Online Retail17,376,5137.8018,289,283-4.99
14Computers16,551,5702.3216,437,1010.70
15Health & Wellbeing12,332,3483.4713,983,270-11.81
16Property9,907,1308.8114,331,961-30.87
17Drink9,717,6262.4712,502,686-22.28
18Cosmetics & Personal Care4,416,0850.777,364,487-40.04
19Gardening & Agriculture3,120,9666.705,619,213-44.46
20Clothing & Accessories2,987,5710.894,030,962-25.88

Click here for the archive