Top Radio Spenders

Find out the top 20 advertisers, agencies or product sectors across the latest 12 months. Information is updated on a monthly basis using Nielsen data.

AdvertiserMAT Dec '18 £Radio Share %MAT Dec '17 £Change % Year on Year
Source: Nielsen Ad Dynamix
Sky Uk Ltd17,339,90813.6422,050,398-21.36
Mcdonalds Restaurants Ltd16,953,96913.712,097,18140.15
Bt Ltd15,835,27013.0717,629,100-10.18
British Gas Plc11,329,22631.8713,009,321-12.91
Vodafone Ltd9,074,96414.245,623,59361.37
Camelot Group Plc8,496,73715.586,297,38634.92
Talktalk Group8,090,31834.565,529,52946.31
Smart Energy Gb8,047,39923.226,991,35915.1
Vauxhall Motors Ltd8,025,44521.64,335,56685.11
Direct Line Insurance Plc7,934,38219.584,631,82671.3
Asda Stores Ltd7,653,78310.376,783,66712.83
Tesco Plc7,643,4769.97,554,6371.18
Lidl Uk Gmbh7,007,63611.387,168,740-2.25
Dreams Plc6,788,75527.436,858,781-1.02
Ebay Inc6,624,14626.597,530,437-12.04
Now Tv6,550,24819.854,546,67244.07
B&q Plc6,148,76719.157,059,900-12.91
Cooperative Food5,975,54723.966,359,115-6.03
Amazon (Uk) Ltd5,903,0355.814,327,89536.4
Plusnet Ltd5,780,75421.186,557,147-11.84

Click here for the archive

Buying AgencyMAT Dec '18 £Radio Share %MAT Dec '17 £Change % Year on Year
Source: Nielsen Ad Dynamix
Mediacom London121,542,51111.85105,739,37214.95
Omd60,408,6017.6555,461,7278.92
Wavemaker47,233,1436.0273,692,003-35.9
Carat (London) Ltd43,619,09810.0658,376,487-25.28
Phd Ltd39,046,055833,705,58815.84
Mindshare Media Uk Ltd27,750,0825.4836,779,758-24.55
Blue 44926,250,89710.7923,514,48411.64
Starcom24,300,9115.1422,021,50410.35
Essence24,175,84412.3200
M/six19,771,60614.5811,169,28377.02
Zenith19,578,1544.7913,015,56050.42
The7stars15,221,2484.7414,684,5383.65
Advertising Excellence14,503,30068.7611,248,12028.94
Vizeum Uk Ltd14,376,0815.6518,167,917-20.87
Goodstuff Communications13,352,80711.2212,307,8338.49
Hearts & Science11,911,30812.179,694,19822.87
Carat (Manchester) Ltd11,748,1698.068,733,10134.52
Mediacom Manchester11,551,8446.9315,589,826-25.9
Initiative Media London10,248,1415.7111,271,820-9.08
Havas Media9,597,3416.6711,002,273-12.77

As a specialist, RadioWorks bought airtime to the value of £28,189,394 on behalf of over 150 agencies during the last MAT to November 2018.

Moving annual totals calculated from Nielsen Media Research

Figures includes all Commercial Radio station advertising for the most recent 12 months complete records. These figures have been calculated using the Historic agency list from Nielsen Media Research, which gives more accurate figures for a full 12 months of expenditure.

Click here for the archive

Creative AgencyMAT Dec '18 £Radio Share %MAT Dec '17 £Change % Year on Year
Source: Nielsen Ad Dynamix
Abbott Mead Vickers Bbdo Ltd46,014,58710.5744,837,9582.62
Ogilvy & Mather34,076,88815.9631,475,4978.26
Mccann-Erickson Advertising Ltd31,034,7588.9618,541,25667.38
Adam & Eve Ddb25,859,3898.4521,027,53022.98
Wcrs25,853,30512.4928,612,993-9.64
Vallance Carruthers Coleman Priest23,687,6567.6322,945,6453.23
Bartle Bogle Hegarty (Bbh)21,975,4888.6217,949,47422.43
Saatchi & Saatchi20,909,41010.7817,550,77819.14
Leo Burnett Ltd18,021,5728.6627,051,127-33.38
Karmarama17,990,06010.816,913,4546.37
M&c Saatchi16,566,84916.6912,776,72229.66
Publicis London10,902,2105.598,683,41325.55
Tbwa London10,749,0025.5711,301,157-4.89
Radioville Ltd8,590,2841006,670,75028.78
The&partnership7,722,5327.378,863,498-12.87
Mother Ltd7,576,7996.6310,064,129-24.71
Anomaly London7,238,26014.036,043,03619.78
Mullenlowe London6,741,98610.734,348,34655.05
Krow Communications6,676,1996.95,365,28424.43
Grey London6,518,6092.827,844,190-16.9

Click here for the archive

Planning AgencyMAT Dec '18 £Radio Share %MAT Dec '17 £Change % Year on Year
Source: Nielsen Ad Dynamix
Mediacom London126,718,89511.32111,826,47113.32
Omd60,410,1547.6455,452,4498.94
Wavemaker50,349,3836.3477,959,733-35.42
Phd Ltd39,046,055833,705,58815.84
Carat (London) Ltd32,050,7017.8544,919,547-28.65
Mindshare Media Uk Ltd28,569,9635.6737,091,021-22.97
Blue 44926,202,80210.7723,514,48411.43
Starcom24,300,9115.1422,021,50410.35
Essence24,175,84412.3200
M/six19,771,60614.710,835,53982.47
Zenith19,598,7015.3313,042,42850.27
The7stars15,225,9304.7414,689,9193.65
Advertising Excellence14,503,30068.7611,248,12028.94
Vizeum Uk Ltd14,356,0275.6818,167,917-20.98
Goodstuff Communications13,352,80711.2312,307,8338.49
Hearts & Science11,911,30812.179,694,19822.87
Carat (Manchester) Ltd11,747,3438.068,687,04335.23
Initiative Media London10,248,1415.7111,271,820-9.08
Havas Media9,597,3416.9111,002,273-12.77
Mediacom Manchester8,912,1426.3113,069,755-31.81

Click here for the archive

Product SectorsMAT Dec '18 £Radio Share %MAT Dec '17 £Change % Year on Year
Source: Nielsen Ad Dynamix
Entertainment & Leisure110,830,9478.4597,140,26914.09
Finance110,125,3548.8991,946,26519.77
Motors101,463,77414.62117,855,342-13.91
Telecoms68,737,70710.5763,617,1458.05
Government Social Political Organisation63,636,11313.7965,390,702-2.68
Travel & Transport61,560,0547.662,875,448-2.09
Retail56,827,01811.0163,094,365-9.93
Household Equipment & Diy45,865,7899.8748,210,008-4.86
Food42,537,5915.0136,273,75217.27
Business & Industrial35,562,77111.5245,710,086-22.2
Electronics, Household Appliances & Tech23,240,8425.7122,592,3312.87
Media21,153,8769.4222,134,391-4.43
Online Retail18,839,5848.3816,548,41313.85
Computers16,416,6313.5715,201,9567.99
Property15,898,36810.6913,534,75617.46
Pharmaceutical15,278,9954.9414,850,8882.88
Drink12,198,9593.8213,967,136-12.66
Cosmetics & Personal Care6,658,2211.084,714,75141.22
Gardening & Agriculture4,859,21510.845,495,941-11.59
Clothing & Accessories4,536,6641.242,834,82160.03

Click here for the archive