Top Radio Spenders

Find out the top 20 advertisers, agencies or product sectors across the latest 12 months. Information is updated on a monthly basis using Nielsen data.

 AdvertiserMAT April '22 £Radio Share % MAT April '22MAT April '21 £Change % year on year
1Camelot Group Plc18,219,76122.4916,101,31113.16
2HM Government18,177,97630.8540,938,035-55.60
3Sky UK Ltd17,616,1429.4716,310,1288.01
4McDonalds Restaurants Ltd17,542,08912.1317,290,8101.45
5Webuyanycar.com14,147,77240.487,119,40798.72
6Tesco Plc14,090,09910.7911,688,62120.55
7Vodafone Ltd11,956,74719.2712,623,082-5.29
8Walt Disney Co Ltd11,500,25431.1312,448,064-7.61
9Sainsburys Supermarkets Ltd11,089,37411.469,494,89016.79
10BT Ltd11,046,70016.3811,415,665-3.23
11Indeed (US)10,893,05847.375,156,422111.25
12TalkTalk Group9,738,99819.328,778,00310.95
13Cinch Cars Limited9,599,17823.923,748,105156.11
14Direct Line Insurance Plc8,925,84621.438,677,0272.87
15Public Health England PHE8,794,67314.464,389,078100.38
16Jet2.com Ltd8,497,97813.072,379,231257.17
17Tesco Mobile Ltd7,967,56719.78,455,673-5.77
18Amazon (UK) Ltd7,486,1674.25,164,12144.96
19British Gas Plc7,293,43826.377,506,499-2.84
20Boots UK Ltd7,114,75317.323,839,05585.33

Click here for the archive

 Buying AgencyMAT April '22 £Radio Share % MAT April '22MAT April '21 £Change % year on year
1OMD Group UK124,090,25112.17141,084,733-12.05
2MediaCom London122,814,41011.3116,460,7345.46
3MediaCom Manchester39,269,74418.7825,569,73953.58
4phd Ltd35,591,4716.9735,845,425-0.71
5Zenith32,476,8777.8128,656,18213.33
6The7stars32,431,0348.827,956,25716
7Direct (In House) Advertising31,604,3175.5924,374,43529.66
8Wavemaker31,491,8426.3628,281,46311.35
9Mindshare Media Uk Ltd27,171,1385.2926,735,2121.63
10Carat (London) Ltd25,118,6728.1429,507,012-14.87
11Essence23,552,4024.5419,335,03421.81
12Goodstuff Communications23,090,4367.6912,727,70781.42
13iProspect22,457,67812.6222,294,7580.73
14m/SIX21,892,08012.3316,290,10634.39
15Havas Media21,543,9278.3616,560,31230.09
16UM London19,267,41411.59,504,870102.71
17Spark Foundry18,704,4007.8816,943,10910.4
18Carat (Manchester) Ltd17,401,38811.2811,934,54145.81
19Initiative Media London15,938,1665.2212,260,40830
20Starcom13,431,6063.3819,403,958-30.78

As a specialist, RadioWorks bought airtime to the value of £20,436,041 on behalf of over 150 agencies during the last MAT to July 2020.

Moving annual totals calculated from Nielsen Media Research

Figures includes all Commercial Radio station advertising for the most recent 12 months complete records. These figures have been calculated using the Historic agency list from Nielsen Media Research, which gives more accurate figures for a full 12 months of expenditure.

Click here for the archive

 Creative AgencyMAT April '22 £Radio Share % MAT April '22MAT April '21 £Change % year on year
1Adam & Eve DDB48,996,13511.9245,959,4146.61
2VCCP40,739,4669.8632,298,75126.13
3Leo Burnett Ltd34,231,52812.4526,756,72627.94
4Bartle Bogle Hegarty (BBH)32,459,10711.9336,495,265-11.06
5Saatchi & Saatchi30,480,6259.1228,419,0357.25
6Engine27,347,61514.1234,898,048-21.64
7The&Partnership24,823,90215.5716,749,39948.21
8Karmarama22,654,50618.6521,278,5506.47
9McCann UK22,594,2996.4630,549,845-26.04
10Ogilvy & Mather21,748,36015.9628,710,015-24.25
11Wieden & Kennedy19,471,41513.3813,876,93940.31
12Abbott Mead Vickers BBDO Ltd18,016,72610.8326,387,904-31.72
13Brothers And Sisters17,697,86630.8411,497,27553.93
14Direct (In House) Advertising15,094,5562.326,595,266128.87
15Mullenlowe London12,980,92214.5829,836,892-56.49
16Mother Ltd11,893,1987.029,938,37419.67
17Ima Home9,905,08111.083,246,903205.06
18Publicis Poke9,367,0779.227,987,70417.27
19Pablo8,797,3047.85,389,21063.24
20Wonderhood Studios8,728,39513.942,211,726294.64

Click here for the archive

 Planning AgencyMAT April '22 £Radio Share % MAT April '22MAT April '21 £Change % year on year
1MediaCom London128,283,23511.05121,311,8065.75
2OMD Group UK106,862,13011.27127,778,894-16.37
3Wavemaker44,6251347.9736,926,45520.85
4PHD Ltd35,591,4716.9735,845,425-0.71
5MediaCom Manchester33,800,91919.4020,851,90862.10
6Direct (In House) Advertising33,576,8995.9327,664,34021.37
7Zenith32,482,0667.8128,676,29713.27
8The7stars32,431,0348.8127,956,25716.01
9Mindshare Media UK Ltd27,171,1385.2926,735,2121.630531300818
10Carat (London) Ltd25,116,7388.1429,507,012-14.88
11Essence23,552,4024.5319,335,03421.81
12iProspect22,457,67812.622,119,7321.53
13m/SIX21,892,08012.3316,290,10634.39
14Havas Media21,543,9278.6116,560,31230.09
15Goodstuff Communications20,810,4077.1412,508,39866.37
16UM London19,554,80511.659,621,550103.24
17Spark Foundry18,349,0927.7416,476,07411.37
18Carat (Manchester) Ltd17,401,05111.2811,934,54145.80
19Initiative Media London15,938,1665.2212,260,40830.00
20Starcom14,445,6783.6219,403,958-25.55

Click here for the archive

 Product sectorsMAT April '22 £Radio Share % MAT April '22MAT April '21 £Change % year on year
1Entertainment & Leisure138,550,3268.2116,760,73518.66
2Finance106,164,2698.3495,032,49611.71
3Motors98,587,98615.789,446,26910.22
4Government Social Political Organisation95,746,38810.57124,299,141-22.97
5Telecoms83,461,78012.278,096,1896.87
6Retail68,979,50411.3946,172,97249.39
7Travel & Transport67,561,8938.2824,483,570175.95
8Food64,227,9886.2663,281,6421.5
9Business & Industrial47,732,83510.0636,185,66331.91
10Online Retail30,025,7547.4426,890,12311.66
11Household Equipment & Diy27,731,6526.3421,845,49726.94
12Computers22,810,0533.4515,870,12643.73
13Health & Wellbeing21,576,4145.116,054,05834.4
14Electronics, Household Appliances & Tech17,954,5624.5120,148,725-10.89
15Media17,537,0735.7613,205,36032.8
16Drink12,224,8173.119,483,28228.91
17Property9,016,5943.846,793,89232.72
18Mail Order5,882,8772.021,998,078194.43
19Household FMCG5,494,7071.946,670,492-17.62
20Gardening & Agriculture4,157,1037.942,026,410105.15

Click here for the archive