Top Radio Spenders

Find out the top 20 advertisers, agencies or product sectors across the latest 12 months. Information is updated on a monthly basis

AdvertiserMAT July '18 £Radio Share %MAT July '17 £Change % Year on Year
Sky UK Ltd22,390,79414.1515,457,16944.86
Mcdonalds Restaurants Ltd15,620,69213.5910,416,23149.96
British Gas Plc13,392,42830.3411,569,30515.76
Bt Ltd12,957,12911.1518,695,682-30.69
Claims Guys Ltd10,811,48598.658,237,84831.24
Vodafone Ltd8,287,98213.234,749,45674.5
Asda Stores Ltd8,219,11411.45,023,73363.61
Tesco Plc7,958,99211.093,969,248100.52
Lidl Uk Gmbh7,924,71710.796,480,72922.28
Smart Energy Gb7,689,28420.625,977,38428.64
Plusnet Ltd7,174,29627.065,690,06726.08
Camelot Group Plc7,131,03115.767,868,529-9.37
Ford Motor Company Ltd7,086,48319.488,704,653-18.59
Dreams Plc6,851,93928.255,011,88436.71
Talktalk Group6,660,44925.893,398,70595.97
Indeed (Us)6,526,11643.331,634,224299.34
Now Tv6,411,21320.615,560,75915.29
Cooperative Food6,330,494245,561,11013.84
Ebay Inc6,061,86020.69,053,741-33.05
Vauxhall Motors Ltd5,696,86517.746,937,637-17.88
Direct Line Insurance Plc5,110,88116.245,536,834-7.69

Click here for the archive

Buying AgencyMAT July '18 £Radio Share %MAT July '17 £Change % Year on Year
Mediacom London119,118,05211.7590,807,39331.18
Omd57,110,6897.7160,726,347-5.95
Direct (In House) Advertising55,828,79215.0569,142,440-19.26
Carat (London) Ltd52,746,39210.8165,752,394-19.78
Phd Ltd35,707,2327.4430,016,65818.96
Mindshare Media Uk Ltd31,294,0455.8836,433,260-14.11
Wavemaker25,491,7615.9900
Blue 44924,951,8799.5419,014,16231.23
Starcom24,654,3065.4118,705,96431.8
Mec18,783,5958.0638,980,311-51.81
Zenith18,293,8404.3914,829,79623.36
The7stars16,898,8415.6713,596,12624.29
Vizeum Uk Ltd15,911,3487.0823,955,235-33.58
Advertising Excellence14,776,68771.268,963,01064.86
M/six14,770,14912.398,795,92267.92
Maxus13,075,0077.2436,574,546-64.25
Goodstuff Communications12,892,69411.2512,162,6636
Mediacom Manchester12,705,5897.7615,250,956-16.69
Essence12,436,17411.8600
Hearts & Science10,946,52610.418,573,99227.67
Havas Media10,176,7656.513,688,626-25.66

As a specialist, RadioWorks bought airtime to the value of £27,530,174 on behalf of over 150 agencies during the last MAT to July 2018.

Moving annual totals calculated from Nielsen Media Research

Figures includes all Commercial Radio station advertising for the most recent 12 months complete records. These figures have been calculated using the Historic agency list from Nielsen Media Research, which gives more accurate figures for a full 12 months of expenditure.

Click here for the archive

Creative AgencyMAT July '18 £Radio Share %MAT July '17 £Change % Year on Year
Abbott Mead Vickers Bbdo Ltd40,711,0589.6546,826,925-13.06
Ogilvy & Mather37,592,30315.9922,529,05466.86
Vallance Carruthers Coleman Priest29,619,46310.0722,077,28434.16
Leo Burnett Ltd28,912,08712.4722,735,72927.17
Adam & Eve Ddb25,586,0278.4222,774,04012.35
Wcrs24,496,69311.8628,972,397-15.45
Mccann-Erickson Advertising Ltd21,486,4966.920,832,9673.14
Karmarama19,860,39511.0215,174,59930.88
Bartle Bogle Hegarty (Bbh)17,769,5556.7517,511,7741.47
Saatchi & Saatchi17,362,8579.4219,653,932-11.66
M&c Saatchi17,345,36917.848,302,869108.91
Tbwa London10,979,7346.1111,108,913-1.16
Brothers And Sisters10,580,09316.443,229,849227.57
Publicis London9,803,5934.9812,711,956-22.88
Mother Ltd8,874,3267.212,912,387-31.27
Iris8,772,25417.311,285,128-22.27
Anomaly London7,758,71015.134,647,38066.95
The&partnership7,240,9116.988,930,760-18.92
Havas London7,003,3058.124,462,36656.94
Wieden & Kennedy6,959,4687.14,238,93764.18
Grey London6,923,5053.0810,076,440-31.29

Click here for the archive

Planning AgencyMAT July '18 £Radio Share %MAT July '17 £Change % Year on Year
Mediacom London124,913,36911.397,620,79827.96
Omd57,100,6267.7160,721,661-5.96
Carat (London) Ltd39,261,8788.5355,427,251-29.17
Phd Ltd35,707,2327.4430,016,65818.96
Mindshare Media Uk Ltd32,078,3796.0336,749,679-12.71
Wavemaker27,793,6686.4400
Blue 44924,901,8889.518,995,16831.1
Starcom24,654,3065.4218,705,96431.8
Mec20,180,0428.5741,891,054-51.83
Zenith18,319,4544.8614,583,21525.62
The7stars16,908,9045.6713,596,91524.36
Vizeum Uk Ltd15,909,3547.0923,868,857-33.35
Advertising Excellence14,776,68771.268,963,01064.86
M/six14,595,28312.218,497,52171.76
Maxus13,075,0077.2436,574,546-64.25
Goodstuff Communications12,892,69411.2512,162,6636
Essence12,436,17411.8600
Hearts & Science10,893,55910.218,573,99227.05
Havas Media10,176,7656.6813,688,626-25.66
Mediacom Manchester10,012,1717.2211,783,186-15.03
Carat (Manchester) Ltd9,794,7876.299,881,341-0.88

Click here for the archive

Product SectorsMAT July '18 £Radio Share %MAT July '17 £Change % Year on Year
Motors109,327,62615.77123612048-11.56
Finance107,877,4969.868483172827.17
Entertainment & Leisure105,360,8468.229456064911.42
Telecommunications62,530,78510.263223043-1.09
Government, Social & Political Organisations61,690,48714.5466232295-6.86
Travel & Transport59,898,7038.1164040985-6.47
Retail57,442,61111.0269101685-16.87
Household Equipment & DIY47,231,61210.3460094042.66
Food41,358,3844.823568140715.91
Business & Industrial41,117,78414.5245596140-9.82
Electronics, Household Appliances & Tech24,614,7635.862090718417.73
Media21,664,2268.83201293717.62
Online Retail17,744,6849.551551247914.39
Pharmaceutical16,970,1805.841306665529.87
Property16,894,20912.351236816536.59
Computers16,834,0425.041367741923.08
Drink13,873,1444.4614430721-3.86
Cosmetics & Personal Care6,111,8241477112928.1
Gardening & Agriculture4,969,87910.965116065-2.86
Clothing & Accessories4,199,6231.27235545778.29
Leisure Equipment3,222,5401.45276812316.42

Click here for the archive