Top Radio Spenders

Find out the top 20 advertisers, agencies or product sectors across the latest 12 months. Information is updated on a monthly basis using Nielsen data.

AdvertiserMAT February '19 £Radio Share %MAT February '18 £Change % Year on Year
Mcdonalds Restaurants Ltd18,342,13313.9312,938,40441.77
Bt Ltd16,497,00313.216,855,094-2.12
Sky Uk Ltd16,312,60912.4823,843,933-31.59
British Gas Plc11,061,19533.0913,943,342-20.67
Claims Guys Ltd9,790,33599.6910,113,403-3.19
Vodafone Ltd9,757,43514.796,444,39651.41
Talktalk Group8,405,11132.115,926,23441.83
Direct Line Insurance Plc8,213,09919.94,658,73876.29
Camelot Group Plc8,104,13814.137,119,65013.83
Vauxhall Motors Ltd7,737,49920.024,987,24955.15
Asda Stores Ltd7,193,7139.317,492,628-3.99
Smart Energy Gb6,645,96421.237,650,437-13.13
Tesco Plc6,632,9068.838,033,146-17.43
B&q Plc6,447,15219.756,800,509-5.2
Lidl Uk Gmbh6,410,77110.837,577,576-15.4
Indeed (Us)6,400,25635.885,887,0228.72
Amazon (Uk) Ltd6,394,1885.974,347,41147.08
Ebay Inc6,174,69424.887,708,129-19.89
Dreams Plc5,963,89025.647,052,649-15.44
Cooperative Food5,960,16426.846,532,990-8.77

Click here for the archive

Buying AgencyMAT February '19 £Radio Share %MAT February '18 £Change % Year on Year
Mediacom London118,279,82911.4113,918,1853.83
Omd67,829,4327.8256,375,10420.32
Wavemaker48,611,0846.0869,080,573-29.63
Phd Ltd38,778,8087.9434,243,13313.25
Carat (London) Ltd36,669,7699.0556,514,809-35.11
Blue 44926,196,77910.424,457,8557.11
Mindshare Media Uk Ltd24,218,7204.9836,819,055-34.22
Essence24,090,68311.865,085,617373.7
Starcom21,938,5644.6824,488,745-10.41
M/six19,567,41114.0113,085,97049.53
Zenith18,929,9144.6514,271,32232.64
The7stars16,018,2594.9914,490,15410.55
Goodstuff Communications13,958,05710.8411,952,22216.78
Vizeum Uk Ltd13,864,7105.317,975,006-22.87
Advertising Excellence13,156,61366.0813,844,830-4.97
Carat (Manchester) Ltd12,812,2509.019,286,99737.96
Hearts & Science11,751,64511.4910,042,91017.01
Mediacom Manchester10,864,7316.5314,594,164-25.55
Initiative Media London10,774,731611,464,636-6.02
Havas Media10,195,1246.8810,767,359-5.31

As a specialist, RadioWorks bought airtime to the value of £28,189,394 on behalf of over 150 agencies during the last MAT to November 2018.

Moving annual totals calculated from Nielsen Media Research

Figures includes all Commercial Radio station advertising for the most recent 12 months complete records. These figures have been calculated using the Historic agency list from Nielsen Media Research, which gives more accurate figures for a full 12 months of expenditure.

Click here for the archive

Creative AgencyMAT February '19 £Radio Share %MAT February '18 £Change % Year on Year
Abbott Mead Vickers Bbdo Ltd47,893,97110.5145,694,9764.81
Ogilvy & Mather32,870,00615.2834,155,220-3.76
Mccann-Erickson Advertising Ltd31,911,7118.4518,825,70769.51
Wcrs27,067,03013.0328,838,447-6.14
Adam & Eve Ddb26,994,4638.6120,952,81428.83
Bartle Bogle Hegarty (Bbh)23,938,5679.1917,169,17339.43
Vallance Carruthers Coleman Priest21,895,5996.4824,283,779-9.83
Leo Burnett Ltd19,396,8528.7226,543,052-26.92
Karmarama18,128,79111.6218,922,383-4.19
Saatchi & Saatchi17,082,9027.2218,644,142-8.37
M&c Saatchi11,968,00412.9716,829,715-28.89
Tbwa London9,840,4025.2411,709,292-15.96
Krow Communications9,822,8669.175,965,20364.67
Publicis London9,568,6835.089,558,8730.1
Radioville Ltd8,889,7871006,874,83429.31
Havas London7,499,4139.966,169,98621.55
Mother Ltd7,420,3796.99,851,784-24.68
Anomaly London6,924,33112.187,112,099-2.64
The&partnership6,921,0176.419,291,062-25.51
Brothers And Sisters6,802,73511.767,796,232-12.74

Click here for the archive

Planning AgencyMAT February '19 £Radio Share %MAT February '18 £Change % Year on Year
Mediacom London122,681,21610.95119,984,5532.25
Omd669805177.7556,365,91418.83
Wavemaker51,671,8896.474,099,744-30.27
Phd Ltd38,778,8087.9434,243,13313.25
Carat (London) Ltd26,646,2736.9341,696,834-36.1
Blue 44926,135,81310.3824,457,8556.86
Mindshare Media Uk Ltd25,011,0495.1737,130,268-32.64
Essence24,090,68311.865,085,617373.7
Starcom22,352,3554.7524,488,745-8.72
M/six19,567,41114.1212,800,15152.87
Zenith18,951,4805.1214,297,73632.55
The7stars16,022,9414.991449553510.54
Goodstuff Communications13,958,05710.8511,952,22216.78
Vizeum Uk Ltd13,842,7865.3317,975,006-22.99
Advertising Excellence13,156,61366.5313,844,830-4.97
Carat (Manchester) Ltd12,598,1038.889,240,93936.33
Hearts & Science11,751,64511.4910,042,91017.01
Initiative Media London10,774,731611,464,636-6.02
Havas Media10,195,1247.1310,767,359-5.31
Wavemaker Manchester8,992,70711.177,819,32215.01

Click here for the archive

Product SectorsMAT February '19 £Radio Share %MAT February '18 £Change % Year on Year
Entertainment & Leisure112,889,0778.3399,947,37712.95
Finance111,552,5218.9195,487,79916.82
Motors100,466,78814.6116,779,016-13.97
Telecoms68,630,32810.1567,415,4351.8
Government Social Political Organisation63,318,70613.2164,949,087-2.51
Travel & Transport61,996,3337.3160,336,3442.75
Retail57,005,50311.0561,506,131-7.32
Household Equipment & Diy43,023,2349.3149,659,153-13.36
Food40,739,4124.7937,855,4517.62
Business & Industrial33,384,29210.6345,034,141-25.87
Electronics, Household Appliances & Tech22,492,6695.3223,345,842-3.65
Media20,814,6628.7422,542,058-7.66
Online Retail18,113,6447.6318,083,1480.17
Computers16,006,9432.5315,767,9141.52
Pharmaceutical15,345,6614.5715,394,446-0.32
Property15,042,19510.1149972420.3
Drink11,966,8263.6814,065,080-14.92
Cosmetics & Personal Care6,521,4811.065,176,71525.98
Gardening & Agriculture4,671,15410.075,743,650-18.67
Clothing & Accessories3,919,6871.053,384,54615.81

Click here for the archive