Top Radio Spenders

Find out the top 20 advertisers, agencies or product sectors across the latest 12 months. Information is updated on a monthly basis using Nielsen data.

 AdvertiserMAT January '20 £Radio Share %MAT January '19 £Change % Year on Year
1Mcdonalds Restaurants Ltd18,638,11812.6517,890,7804.18
2Sky Uk Ltd15,731,1598.1617,442,798-9.81
3Bt Ltd11,843,94312.9716,353,667-27.58
4Vodafone Ltd9,615,80512.849,086,3315.83
5Tesco Plc9,315,18211.627,432,62325.33
6British Gas Plc9,286,07347.9511,599,512-19.94
7Direct Line Insurance Plc9,134,09022.678,293,37910.14
8Camelot Group Plc9,019,50712.368,517,2875.9
9Asda Stores Ltd8,567,36312.857,495,11914.31
10Peoples Postcode Lottery7,801,08618.642,635,326196.02
11Amazon (Uk) Ltd7,609,2494.686,676,23713.98
12Vauxhall Motors Ltd7,588,81318.068,208,906-7.55
13Talktalk Group6,950,69724.218,273,353-15.99
14Credit Claims (Bolton)6,887,20384.63534,0541,189.61
15Webuyanycar Com6,618,18236.413,614,41883.11
16B&q Plc6,436,95621.686,472,341-0.55
17Dsg Retail Ltd6,426,60314.124,806,32833.71
18Wickes Building Supplies Ltd6,027,09434.414,355,77138.37
19Now Tv5,633,15115.076,145,398-8.34
20Indeed (Us)5,468,19730.546,771,883-19.25

Click here for the archive

 Buying AgencyMAT January '20 £Radio Share %MAT January '19 £Change % Year on Year
1Mediacom London122,396,39810.28123,134,662-0.60
2Omd Group Uk87,990,9358.0363,983,91437.52
3Wavemaker48,186,8746.2047,995,5290.40
4Phd Ltd38,276,5737.7941,847,703-8.53
5Blue 44928,768,60010.3426,832,5317.22
6The7stars24,639,2297.0115,732,11256.62
7M/six21,298,64414.6420,050,3376.23
8Mindshare Media Uk Ltd20,409,4763.9926,735,240-23.66
9Starcom18,437,4054.6323,108,194-20.21
10Carat (London) Ltd17,425,4975.2640,322,174-56.78
11Vizeum Uk Ltd17,414,1107.3014,539,65619.77
12Essence16,661,8038.5024,500,329-31.99
13Mediacom Manchester16,358,23010.2512,072,19235.50
14Carat (Manchester) Ltd15,417,5409.7611,622,52932.65
15Zenith12,917,3753.5919,846,649-34.91
16Havas Media12,558,3985.989,738,25128.96
17Initiative Media London12,242,7055.3010,829,59813.05
18Goodstuff Communications11,007,1326.1814,533,255-24.26
19All Response Media8,402,0634.894,194,140100.33
20Um London8,035,2846.036,165,11130.33

As a specialist, RadioWorks bought airtime to the value of £23,176,866 on behalf of over 150 agencies during the last MAT to January 2020.

Moving annual totals calculated from Nielsen Media Research

Figures includes all Commercial Radio station advertising for the most recent 12 months complete records. These figures have been calculated using the Historic agency list from Nielsen Media Research, which gives more accurate figures for a full 12 months of expenditure.

Click here for the archive

 Creative AgencyMAT January '20 £Radio Share %MAT January '19 £Change % Year on Year
1Adam & Eve Ddb40,060,8268.4526,600,83650.60
2Abbott Mead Vickers Bbdo Ltd36,924,26010.2148,717,334-24.21
3Mccann Uk30,012,7628.6932,053,388-6.37
4Engine29,971,68811.7024,142,53124.14
5Ogilvy & Mather28,244,70210.0133,953,833-16.81
6Vallance Carruthers Coleman Priest27,375,5547.6423,011,54518.96
7Bartle Bogle Hegarty (Bbh)26,379,92810.0124,032,0039.77
8Leo Burnett Ltd24,250,7089.5420,510,49518.24
9Karmarama19,282,30512.9418,847,7912.31
10Saatchi & Saatchi15,131,8355.8017,741,147-14.71
11Publicispoke11,450,2538.6310,036,10814.09
12Brothers And Sisters11,106,37517.096,956,36559.66
13Krow Communications10,699,7608.2310,466,8352.23
14The&partnership10,080,3278.147,376,21236.66
15Wieden & Kennedy9,765,0146.295,249,52586.02
16Havas London9,326,9478.518,116,09414.92
17Tbwa London7,683,3673.9310,185,091-24.56
18Radioville Ltd7,626,330100.008,817,026-13.50
19M&c Saatchi7,278,4197.3612,879,529-43.49
20Mother Ltd6,293,8455.367,533,482-16.46

Click here for the archive

 Planning AgencyMAT January '20 £Radio Share %MAT January '19 £Change % Year on Year
1Mediacom London126,606,73910.13128,226,775-1.26
2Omd Group Uk84,283,6457.8362,852,68834.10
3Wavemaker51,105,9956.5151,572,850-0.91
4Phd Ltd38,207,4087.8041,827,065-8.65
5Blue 44928,657,28710.3126,798,1286.94
6The7stars24,639,2297.0215,736,79456.57
7M/six21,298,64414.6420,050,3376.23
8Mindshare Media Uk Ltd20,409,4763.9927,527,711-25.86
9Starcom19,005,5334.7623,446,462-18.94
10Carat (London) Ltd17,564,2725.2929,667,191-40.80
11Vizeum Uk Ltd17,414,1107.4114,517,73219.95
12Essence16,661,8038.5024,500,329-31.99
13Carat (Manchester) Ltd15,414,3829.7611,621,70332.63
14Zenith12,925,8913.6019,870,502-34.95
15Havas Media12,558,3986.119,738,25128.96
16Mediacom Manchester12,368,9379.389,323,31432.67
17Initiative Media London12,242,7055.3010,829,59813.05
18Goodstuff Communications10,885,3716.4614,156,801-23.11
19All Response Media8,402,0634.914,194,140100.33
20Um London8,035,2846.026,671,00020.45

Click here for the archive

 Product SectorsMAT January '20 £Radio Share %MAT January '19 £Change % Year on Year
1Entertainment & Leisure120,463,2167.72112,373,9507.20
2Finance110,958,0749.60113,873,110-2.56
3Motors107,163,43314.44100,750,1206.37
4Retail62,463,61112.0956,395,44710.76
5Telecoms62,089,7878.7669,217,380-10.30
6Travel & Transport59,735,5536.4463,137,187-5.39
7Government Social Political Organisation57,974,90110.0664,472,379-10.08
8Food50,625,3405.7443,322,37716.86
9Business & Industrial41,824,06511.2040,957,1972.12
10Household Equipment & Diy29,740,5957.4445,766,088-35.02
11Media21,141,1726.8721,236,600-0.45
12Electronics, Household Appliances & Tech18,198,1834.4817,260,4245.43
13Computers18,121,1562.4516,799,1067.87
14Online Retail17,630,3187.7218,648,490-5.46
15Health & Wellbeing11,459,5223.2815,835,341-27.63
16Property11,410,2989.1115,539,494-26.57
17Drink9,198,1692.2912,425,482-25.97
18Cosmetics & Personal Care5,488,7500.956,762,928-18.84
19Gardening & Agriculture4,710,6749.574,866,013-3.19
20Clothing & Accessories2,914,1310.824,781,203-39.05

Click here for the archive