Top Radio Spenders

Find out the top 20 advertisers, agencies or product sectors across the latest 12 months. Information is updated on a monthly basis using Nielsen data.

 AdvertiserMAT December '19 £Radio Share %MAT December '18 £Change % Year on Year
1Sky Uk Ltd17,331,10113.6222,049,906-21.40
2Mcdonalds Restaurants Ltd16,960,13513.7112,097,44440.20
3Bt Ltd15,669,36512.9217,627,062-11.11
4British Gas Plc11,365,81531.9613,009,321-12.63
5Claims Guys Ltd9,855,94899.729,561,2023.08
6Vodafone Ltd9,083,92714.245,624,62461.50
7Camelot Group Plc8,553,46415.686,297,88935.81
8Talktalk Group8,138,88334.345,529,52947.19
9Vauxhall Motors Ltd8,108,23921.804,335,72587.01
10Smart Energy Gb8,047,31923.186,991,38515.10
11Direct Line Insurance Plc7,883,27919.534,631,84070.20
12Asda Stores Ltd7,620,0119.786,787,35112.27
13Tesco Plc7,607,5719.867,551,5630.74
14Lidl Uk Gmbh6,998,16211.417,169,184-2.39
15Dreams Ltd6,837,70827.646,858,781-0.31
16Ebay Inc6,639,42626.697,531,073-11.84
17Now Tv6,525,54719.654,547,96643.48
18Indeed (Us)6,492,78339.094,631,06940.20
19B&q Plc6,146,38119.177,060,319-12.94
20Amazon (Uk) Ltd6,111,7105.934,700,66730.02

Click here for the archive

 Buying AgencyMAT December '19 £Radio Share %MAT December '18 £Change % Year on Year
1Mediacom London121,744,89611.81105,741,09815.13
2Omd Group Uk60,567,0647.3754,187,42311.77
3Wavemaker47,313,2845.9473,637,595-35.75
4Carat (London) Ltd44,089,11610.1958,133,919-24.16
5Phd Ltd40,769,1288.4236,110,84312.90
6Mindshare Media Uk Ltd28,073,2375.5136,781,396-23.68
7Blue 44926,168,24410.1623,519,27511.26
8Starcom24,330,5655.0522,099,53610.10
9Essence24,201,74111.9900.00
10M/six19,849,14214.5911,171,68777.67
11Zenith19,768,1224.8013,014,77251.89
12The7stars15,096,4024.7014,728,0532.50
13Advertising Excellence14,586,93867.8211,699,26324.68
14Vizeum Uk Ltd14,524,5735.7018,326,654-20.75
15Goodstuff Communications13,294,02110.3912,307,8338.01
16Hearts & Science12,011,56712.479,560,29325.64
17Mediacom Manchester11,868,0877.1915,278,776-22.32
18Carat (Manchester) Ltd11,462,4287.868,569,34933.76
19Initiative Media London10,227,8245.6611,275,971-9.30
20Havas Media9,541,0836.6410,993,132-13.21

As a specialist, RadioWorks bought airtime to the value of £23,452,847 on behalf of over 150 agencies during the last MAT to December 2019.

Moving annual totals calculated from Nielsen Media Research

Figures includes all Commercial Radio station advertising for the most recent 12 months complete records. These figures have been calculated using the Historic agency list from Nielsen Media Research, which gives more accurate figures for a full 12 months of expenditure.

Click here for the archive

 Creative AgencyMAT December '19 £Radio Share %MAT December '18 £Change % Year on Year
1Abbott Mead Vickers Bbdo Ltd48,300,37410.6944,830,5077.74
2Ogilvy & Mather32,863,13615.2530,971,1956.11
3Mccann Uk31,395,9058.5219,939,52957.46
4Adam & Eve Ddb26,183,6738.4521,032,69624.49
5Bartle Bogle Hegarty (Bbh)22,882,8459.1017,238,99232.74
6Engine22,840,48311.5223,374,440-2.28
7Vallance Carruthers Coleman Priest22,546,7306.8021,420,6105.26
8Leo Burnett Ltd19,449,4048.5228,703,174-32.24
9Saatchi & Saatchi18,638,5798.0217,714,1475.22
10Karmarama18,219,79311.1616,904,0097.78
11M&c Saatchi13,854,15914.4913,595,9791.90
12Tbwa London10,918,2645.8911,377,806-4.04
13Krow Communications10,472,6138.656,113,22171.31
14Publicispoke9,531,9294.958,724,7629.25
15Radioville Ltd8,665,983100.006,665,12330.02
16Mother Ltd7,555,1566.8010,065,062-24.94
17The&partnership7,458,6457.128,872,394-15.93
18Anomaly London7,094,07013.336,043,03617.39
19Mullenlowe London6,817,87611.484,381,28355.61
20Brothers And Sisters6,776,85112.746,596,8292.73

Click here for the archive

 Planning AgencyMAT December '19 £Radio Share %MAT December '18 £Change % Year on Year
1Mediacom London126,920,54111.28111,829,29813.49
2Omd Group Uk59,836,2347.3055,202,9868.39
3Wavemaker51,449,9016.3777,905,623-33.96
4Phd Ltd40,767,4678.4336,062,79013.05
5Carat (London) Ltd31,963,5317.8744,809,127-28.67
6Mindshare Media Uk Ltd28,865,7085.6537,092,659-22.18
7Blue 44926,133,32010.1523,503,75811.19
8Starcom24,668,8335.1122,099,53611.63
9Essence24,201,74112.0300.00
10M/six19,849,14214.7610,837,69183.15
11Zenith19,789,2145.3713,042,39551.73
12The7stars15,101,0844.7014,733,4342.50
13Advertising Excellence14,586,93868.2511,699,26324.68
14Vizeum Uk Ltd14,502,6495.7218,326,654-20.87
15Goodstuff Communications12,871,11410.1012,307,8334.58
16Hearts & Science12,011,56712.489,560,29325.64
17Carat (Manchester) Ltd11,461,6027.878,550,70434.04
18Initiative Media London10,227,8245.6611,275,971-9.30
19Havas Media9,541,0836.8610,993,132-13.21
20Mediacom Manchester9,227,7366.5612,758,705-27.67

Click here for the archive

 Product SectorsMAT December '19 £Radio Share %MAT December '18 £Change % Year on Year
1Finance111,198,8868.9892,344,76120.42
2Entertainment & Leisure109,830,9268.3196,635,69713.65
3Motors100,785,31614.59117,516,689-14.24
4Telecoms68,635,46410.3763,626,4957.87
5Government Social Political Organisation65,145,59313.7966,727,875-2.37
6Travel & Transport61,607,6467.4862,752,743-1.82
7Retail55,990,52910.9663,004,142-11.13
8Household Equipment & Diy46,555,39110.3548,534,303-4.08
9Business & Industrial42,365,89612.1252,691,425-19.60
10Food42,339,7054.9836,237,43516.84
11Media21,050,4729.3222,083,932-4.68
12Online Retail18,854,4498.1516,827,74912.04
13Computers16,713,5182.8714,622,31214.30
14Electronics, Household Appliances & Tech16,425,2614.3415,668,9094.83
15Property15,749,45010.5413,397,44017.56
16Health & Wellbeing15,304,7884.6414,959,2482.31
17Drink12,209,1283.8313,269,111-7.99
18Cosmetics & Personal Care6,706,7691.064,722,46442.02
19Gardening & Agriculture4,992,36410.845,559,714-10.20
20Clothing & Accessories4,707,0511.262,737,57671.94

Click here for the archive