Top Radio Spenders

Find out the top 20 advertisers, agencies or product sectors across the latest 12 months. Information is updated on a monthly basis using Nielsen data.

 AdvertiserMAT July '20 £Radio Share %MAT July '19 £Change % Year on Year
1Sky Uk Ltd15,506,2028.8715,916,137-2.58
2Vodafone Ltd11,758,87914.3610,585,33211.09
3Mcdonalds Restaurants Ltd11,418,49411.9620,110,496-43.22
4Camelot Group Plc10,766,81116.318,572,27525.6
5Tesco Plc10,159,36412.187,696,89631.99
6Hm Government9,286,89811.231,405,906560.56
7Asda Stores Ltd8,749,83514.558,554,8182.28
8Talktalk Group8,183,64925.686,937,08817.97
9Peoples Postcode Lottery7,461,45417.235,935,14525.72
10British Gas Plc7,458,37932.611,516,894-35.24
11Bt Ltd7,224,8818.5219,177,836-62.33
12Walt Disney Co Ltd7,184,84529.94999,698618.7
13Credit Claims (Bolton)6,800,32975.254,147,15463.98
14Tesco Mobile Ltd6,664,12121.65,745,77415.98
15Vauxhall Motors Ltd6,607,87617.247,746,223-14.7
16Direct Line Insurance Plc6,603,83518.029,962,899-33.72
17Amazon (Uk) Ltd6,228,9153.897,494,637-16.89
18O2 Uk6,151,34912.511,541,760298.98
19Webuyanycar Com6,102,68032.614,810,01826.87
20Lidl Uk Gmbh6,076,27212.885,213,02816.56

Click here for the archive

 Buying AgencyMAT July '20 £Radio Share %MAT July '19 £Change % Year on Year
1Mediacom London110,922,08610.25128,039,315-13.37
2Omd Group Uk87,327,3667.6682,072,5366.40
3Wavemaker35,775,7686.2250,363,329-28.96
4Phd Ltd31,849,3788.0341,161,554-22.62
5The7stars29,267,2279.1120,300,41444.17
6Spark Foundry23,556,6859.1633,606,317-29.90
7Vizeum Uk Ltd20,948,6339.9115,678,97333.61
8Carat (London) Ltd20,350,6156.0524,977,641-18.52
9Mindshare Media Uk Ltd20,209,3114.6021,478,788-5.91
10M/six17,272,01915.6122,511,384-23.27
11Mediacom Manchester17,262,87111.1913,488,93227.98
12Zenith17,196,2305.0616,502,1634.21
13Starcom13,793,3874.2621,512,360-35.88
14Havas Media13,660,8985.8011,744,70916.32
15Carat (Manchester) Ltd11,763,4669.0414,449,964-18.59
16Initiative Media London10,208,9414.7613,373,874-23.67
17Essence10,120,7284.7826,181,197-61.34
18Goodstuff Communications9,719,2095.0413,400,477-27.47
19Um London7,441,9746.726,524,10914.07
20Freedom Media Group6,800,329100.003,730,12682.31

As a specialist, RadioWorks bought airtime to the value of £20,436,041 on behalf of over 150 agencies during the last MAT to July 2020.

Moving annual totals calculated from Nielsen Media Research

Figures includes all Commercial Radio station advertising for the most recent 12 months complete records. These figures have been calculated using the Historic agency list from Nielsen Media Research, which gives more accurate figures for a full 12 months of expenditure.

Click here for the archive

 Creative AgencyMAT July '20 £Radio Share %MAT July '19 £Change % Year on Year
1Adam & Eve Ddb40,275,4229.3934,195,92317.78
2Vccp31,272,6409.4423,141,62735.14
3Bartle Bogle Hegarty (Bbh)30,870,29712.8224,720,53524.88
4Mccann Uk28,371,2158.6431,916,970-11.11
5Engine28,079,92912.7029,057,688-3.36
6Abbott Mead Vickers Bbdo Ltd23,239,2567.4348,940,173-52.51
7Ogilvy & Mather22,625,6899.5334,682,400-34.76
8Leo Burnett Ltd17,717,6598.6623,122,053-23.37
9Karmarama17,700,32613.6519,788,615-10.55
10The&partnership14,229,32911.356,969,079104.18
11Saatchi & Saatchi13,819,2625.9116,271,741-15.07
12Publicispoke10,581,30710.6110,843,347-2.42
13Wieden & Kennedy9,893,4047.826,691,37647.85
14Brothers And Sisters9,876,61617.828,307,56218.89
15Radioville Ltd7,827,023100.007,718,0101.41
16Krow Communications7,117,8997.8211,039,052-35.52
17Havas London7,089,5487.4210,203,790-30.52
18Mullenlowe London6,770,5334.434,605,87347.00
19Vmly&r4,928,4304.646,740,787-26.89
20Wunderman Thompson4,704,7457.166,036,048-22.06

Click here for the archive

 Planning AgencyMAT July '20 £Radio Share %MAT July '19 £Change % Year on Year
1Mediacom London116,636,01510.23131,573,697-11.35
2Omd Group Uk81,716,7027.4179,251,3693.11
3Wavemaker40,713,3636.7352,741,659-22.81
4Phd Ltd31,846,0648.0441,084,528-22.49
5The7stars29,267,2279.1120,300,41444.17
6Spark Foundry23,285,0259.1033,511,043-30.52
7Vizeum Uk Ltd20,948,63310.0015,659,04333.78
8Carat (London) Ltd20,350,6156.0521,848,685-6.86
9Mindshare Media Uk Ltd20,209,3114.6021,483,524-5.93
10M/six17,272,01915.6122,511,384-23.27
11Zenith17,205,8635.0616,521,7524.14
12Starcom14,019,1284.3222,204,973-36.86
13Havas Media13,660,8985.8611,744,70916.32
14Carat (Manchester) Ltd11,763,4669.0414,449,964-18.59
15Mediacom Manchester11,748,6729.4010,759,3729.19
16Initiative Media London10,208,9414.7613,373,874-23.67
17Essence10,120,7284.7826,181,197-61.34
18Goodstuff Communications9,043,2345.0013,276,647-31.89
19Um London7,441,9746.726,533,50213.90
20Freedom Media Group6,800,329100.003,730,12682.31

Click here for the archive

 Product SectorsMAT July '20 £Radio Share %MAT July '19 £Change % Year on Year
1Entertainment & Leisure102,819,2117.47121,404,847-15.31
2Finance94,710,5959.23118,800,984-20.28
3Motors90,491,97115.10104,399,988-13.32
4Government Social Political Organisation76,087,9079.7662,089,16222.55
5Telecoms59,746,2329.6573,706,012-18.94
6Retail53,999,77311.8856,920,597-5.13
7Food53,872,1036.4443,952,30522.57
8Travel & Transport43,305,4696.3461,899,404-30.04
9Business & Industrial36,895,7139.9738,825,663-4.97
10Household Equipment & Diy22,423,8846.7840,626,509-44.80
11Media20,527,6937.7919,539,0055.06
12Online Retail18,151,4207.6718,729,243-3.09
13Computers17,638,0243.1917,139,7052.91
14Electronics, Household Appliances & Tech15,757,8514.0019,908,478-20.85
15Health & Wellbeing12,332,5223.8413,435,189-8.21
16Drink8,030,4652.7912,569,621-36.11
17Property7,860,5197.7913,419,355-41.42
18Household Fmcg3,344,8241.582,846,76717.50
19Cosmetics & Personal Care2,930,3500.537,468,316-60.76
20Clothing & Accessories2,390,0060.803,675,301-34.97

Click here for the archive