Top Radio Spenders

Find out the top 20 advertisers, agencies or product sectors across the latest 12 months. Information is updated on a monthly basis using Nielsen data.

 AdvertiserMAT October '19 £Radio Share %MAT October '18 £Change % Year on Year
1Mcdonalds Restaurants Ltd19,496,88712.4616,443,44318.57
2Sky Uk Ltd17,096,3728.8416,845,0711.49
3Bt Ltd14,280,23115.6816,502,603-13.47
4British Gas Plc10,275,16946.7012,402,363-17.15
5Vodafone Ltd9,742,84113.269,673,9290.71
6Direct Line Insurance Plc9,588,75823.487,023,62436.52
7Camelot Group Plc8,308,28811.447,933,8924.72
8Tesco Plc8,211,76111.317,559,4298.63
9Vauxhall Motors Ltd8,205,25421.146,148,77133.45
10Amazon (Uk) Ltd8,199,2485.165,420,26451.27
11Asda Stores Ltd8,142,11311.758,597,910-5.30
12Peoples Postcode Lottery7,719,76320.72956,949706.71
13Claims Guys Ltd7,414,81999.8110,237,407-27.57
14B&q Plc7,061,74523.745,520,51127.92
15Talktalk Group7,039,12028.197,411,028-5.02
16Dsg Retail Ltd6,492,54813.184,858,53733.63
17Indeed (Us)6,287,31233.986,527,809-3.68
18Carphone Warehouse6,204,05828.293,389,81683.02
19Tesco Mobile Ltd6,109,21325.153,993,17052.99
20Credit Claims (Bolton)6,009,63591.96138,8674,227.62

Click here for the archive

 Buying AgencyMAT October '19 £Radio Share %MAT October '18 £Change % Year on Year
1Mediacom London126,745,03110.96117,500,7067.87
2Omd Group Uk89,202,7408.4858,708,94251.94
3Wavemaker49,845,2486.7054,133,555-7.92
4Phd Ltd39,770,5498.2538,098,5114.39
5Blue 44929,428,37110.3227,457,0817.18
6M/six21,056,75914.4718,578,80213.34
7Mindshare Media Uk Ltd20,745,4084.2928,817,605-28.01
8Essence20,520,78611.1220,502,3600.09
9The7stars20,460,7066.2315,597,93631.18
10Starcom20,124,5814.8124,455,597-17.71
11Carat (London) Ltd17,676,4155.5951,101,672-65.41
12Vizeum Uk Ltd16,874,8736.7313,763,28622.61
13Carat (Manchester) Ltd15,863,71810.2310,709,47848.13
14Mediacom Manchester14,338,7139.1012,239,90917.15
15Initiative Media London14,087,8665.848,840,01059.36
16Zenith13,881,9883.8019,503,535-28.82
17Goodstuff Communications12,281,8937.1913,892,995-11.60
18Havas Media10,661,6206.359,507,00012.14
19Advertising Excellence9,796,54159.6015,369,307-36.26
20Wavemaker Manchester8,236,78611.158,189,2110.58

As a specialist, RadioWorks bought airtime to the value of £24,283,650 on behalf of over 150 agencies during the last MAT to September 2019.

Moving annual totals calculated from Nielsen Media Research

Figures includes all Commercial Radio station advertising for the most recent 12 months complete records. These figures have been calculated using the Historic agency list from Nielsen Media Research, which gives more accurate figures for a full 12 months of expenditure.

Click here for the archive

 Creative AgencyMAT October '19 £Radio Share %MAT October '18 £Change % Year on Year
1Abbott Mead Vickers Bbdo Ltd44,758,66411.7348,818,076-8.32
2Adam & Eve Ddb36,995,4748.4526,077,81641.87
3Mccann Uk31,857,6619.1128,624,74311.29
4Ogilvy & Mather30,098,12512.0734,557,875-12.91
5Engine29,900,26413.0822,107,96235.25
6Bartle Bogle Hegarty (Bbh)25,624,09910.6820,105,74127.45
7Leo Burnett Ltd23,630,5769.1621,294,52510.97
8Vallance Carruthers Coleman Priest22,677,2246.8822,571,6280.47
9Karmarama20,030,58713.8719,340,2043.57
10Saatchi & Saatchi15,080,7916.1520,511,063-26.47
11Publicispoke11,141,0197.598,538,62630.48
12Brothers And Sisters10,741,67716.737,159,47750.03
13Krow Communications10,710,3887.959,697,86610.44
14Havas London10,501,55911.225,809,93080.75
15Tbwa London9,722,3725.3611,250,102-13.58
16Golley Slater Group Ltd8,293,13032.181,788,326363.74
17M&c Saatchi8,286,1849.1015,342,102-45.99
18Radioville Ltd7,844,381100.007,986,117-1.77
19The&partnership7,025,9637.098,312,669-15.48
20Wieden & Kennedy6,850,1495.545,617,21921.95

Click here for the archive

 Planning AgencyMAT October '19 £Radio Share %MAT October '18 £Change % Year on Year
1Mediacom London130,389,41810.72123,127,5945.90
2Omd Group Uk86,622,6608.3158,511,26648.04
3Wavemaker51,345,5336.8558,728,363-12.57
4Phd Ltd39,687,8318.2738,095,3704.18
5Blue 44929,314,41810.2927,420,0266.91
6M/six21,056,96514.5618,539,04513.58
7Mindshare Media Uk Ltd20,860,4564.3129,607,745-29.54
8Starcom20,635,4454.9124,718,850-16.52
9Essence20,529,51311.1220,502,3600.13
10The7stars20,464,9916.2415,608,10531.12
11Carat (London) Ltd18,046,9825.7936,370,896-50.38
12Vizeum Uk Ltd16,878,6486.8213,746,28922.79
13Carat (Manchester) Ltd15,604,92410.0810,707,92345.73
14Initiative Media London14,093,6045.848,840,01059.43
15Zenith13,898,8293.9119,530,552-28.84
16Goodstuff Communications12,270,8807.2413,892,995-11.68
17Mediacom Manchester10,783,3218.389,593,07712.41
18Havas Media10,661,4406.539,507,00012.14
19Advertising Excellence9,814,94659.8215,369,307-36.14
20Wavemaker Manchester8,137,55911.057,968,8742.12

Click here for the archive

 Product SectorsMAT October '19 £Radio Share %MAT October '18 £Change % Year on Year
1Entertainment & Leisure121,046,9298.04106,902,05513.23
2Finance112,555,3779.44113,846,043-1.13
3Motors106,472,08114.91100,668,4985.77
4Telecoms66,234,7189.2966,963,096-1.09
5Travel & Transport61,600,2587.1261,097,5630.82
6Retail60,410,66811.9656,168,4627.55
7Government Social Political Organisation60,171,66210.8968,218,977-11.80
8Food45,667,9945.4441,868,4169.08
9Business & Industrial41,154,56211.4442,986,088-4.26
10Household Equipment & Diy34,073,2518.4145,246,167-24.69
11Media20,024,6287.1221,006,290-4.67
12Electronics, Household Appliances & Tech19,459,7874.9516,175,91520.30
13Online Retail18,276,3137.8118,919,725-3.40
14Computers17,554,0322.3716,228,9908.16
15Health & Wellbeing12,294,9673.6015,862,868-22.49
16Property11,947,4179.3715,862,939-24.68
17Drink11,296,2152.8913,155,568-14.13
18Cosmetics & Personal Care6,053,3791.097,058,527-14.24
19Gardening & Agriculture5,014,89910.644,854,2003.31
20Clothing & Accessories2,899,3310.805,072,846-42.85

Click here for the archive