Top Radio Spenders

Find out the top 20 advertisers, agencies or product sectors across the latest 12 months. Information is updated on a monthly basis using Nielsen data.

 AdvertiserMAT September '19 £Radio Share %MAT September '18 £Change % Year on Year
1Mcdonalds Restaurants Ltd20,056,49712.6616,284,26623.16
2Sky Uk Ltd16,290,6988.9719,907,751-18.17
3Bt Ltd16,101,21617.5215,339,1544.97
4Vodafone Ltd10,776,02214.318,377,68028.63
5British Gas Plc10,468,29245.1813,318,830-21.40
6Direct Line Insurance Plc9,414,61923.186,382,13547.52
7Camelot Group Plc8,257,35611.887,439,91310.99
8Amazon (Uk) Ltd8,159,9505.245,000,76363.17
9Claims Guys Ltd8,158,24499.7410,366,584-21.30
10Asda Stores Ltd8,120,10211.658,427,168-3.64
11Vauxhall Motors Ltd7,762,62320.596,438,14420.57
12Tesco Plc7,759,24010.137,038,53910.24
13Talktalk Group7,129,08227.787,070,3880.83
14B&q Plc7,043,96422.275,338,33631.95
15Peoples Postcode Lottery7,036,63620.16956,949635.32
16Indeed (Us)6,275,34333.436,607,088-5.02
17Carphone Warehouse6,072,94931.323,194,25790.12
18Now Tv5,908,51019.036,298,697-6.19
19Dsg Retail Ltd5,790,17911.674,892,79018.34
20Tesco Mobile Ltd5,677,35329.654,180,63035.80

Click here for the archive

 Buying AgencyMAT September '19 £Radio Share %MAT September '18 £Change % Year on Year
1Mediacom London125,745,86210.98121,086,1953.85
2Omd Group Uk86,750,2118.5358,525,26348.23
3Wavemaker51,074,8126.6653,506,554-4.54
4Phd Ltd39,038,5138.0737,162,1255.05
5Blue 44928,724,79910.2326,880,3896.86
6Essence22,359,22212.0318,027,43624.03
7Carat (London) Ltd21,612,2756.4650,163,560-56.92
8Mindshare Media Uk Ltd20,866,8844.3929,765,497-29.90
9Starcom20,585,0524.8124,290,811-15.26
10M/six20,438,39114.1617,870,17414.37
11The7stars19,719,7716.0615,510,50627.14
12Vizeum Uk Ltd16,439,1576.2613,506,51621.71
13Carat (Manchester) Ltd15,516,22210.3210,608,47546.26
14Mediacom Manchester14,143,8069.0912,230,87515.64
15Initiative Media London13,947,6675.868,718,56159.98
16Zenith13,910,6273.7719,811,623-29.79
17Goodstuff Communications12,518,2187.3614,526,203-13.82
18Havas Media11,073,9706.909,486,55916.73
19Advertising Excellence10,639,08561.1915,762,877-32.51
20Wavemaker Manchester8,997,62411.798,473,7886.18

As a specialist, RadioWorks bought airtime to the value of £24,283,650 on behalf of over 150 agencies during the last MAT to September 2019.

Moving annual totals calculated from Nielsen Media Research

Figures includes all Commercial Radio station advertising for the most recent 12 months complete records. These figures have been calculated using the Historic agency list from Nielsen Media Research, which gives more accurate figures for a full 12 months of expenditure.

Click here for the archive

 Creative AgencyMAT September '19 £Radio Share %MAT September '18 £Change % Year on Year
1Abbott Mead Vickers Bbdo Ltd46,744,64411.9546,319,7560.92
2Adam & Eve Ddb36,898,8528.8425,239,35746.20
3Engine34,384,19713.8926,295,24330.76
4Ogilvy & Mather32,494,45813.2434,320,323-5.32
5Mccann Uk31,434,2548.9127,610,55513.85
6Bartle Bogle Hegarty (Bbh)27,207,30510.9518,510,93646.98
7Leo Burnett Ltd22,198,5628.9921,358,2733.93
8Vallance Carruthers Coleman Priest22,181,5206.5522,531,200-1.55
9Karmarama19,793,57213.8719,462,1611.70
10Saatchi & Saatchi14,843,7636.1220,160,433-26.37
11Publicispoke11,095,8267.168,926,74824.30
12Krow Communications10,654,1549.268,441,66826.21
13Havas London10,604,82811.766,201,79771.00
14Brothers And Sisters10,473,42516.618,433,12624.19
15Tbwa London10,431,6705.7211,484,341-9.17
16M&c Saatchi9,413,24610.1315,164,026-37.92
17Radioville Ltd8,024,412100.007,628,4715.19
18Golley Slater Group Ltd7,723,62830.601,708,625352.04
19Wunderman Thompson7,472,9568.984,974,42150.23
20Wieden & Kennedy6,453,4195.166,359,1771.48

Click here for the archive

 Planning AgencyMAT September '19 £Radio Share %MAT September '18 £Change % Year on Year
1Mediacom London129,267,38210.71126,675,2742.05
2Omd Group Uk84,429,8408.3758,339,84844.72
3Wavemaker53,025,9176.8757,866,557-8.37
4Phd Ltd38,943,3418.0937,158,9844.80
5Carat (London) Ltd20,142,6406.0936,160,886-44.30
6Mindshare Media Uk Ltd20,982,0394.4130,555,637-31.33
7Blue 44928,628,03310.2126,843,4256.65
8Starcom21,272,3414.9424,290,811-12.43
9Zenith13,927,9823.9119,835,538-29.78
10Essence22,359,22212.0318,027,43624.03
11M/six20,459,58414.3017,811,70514.87
12Advertising Excellence10,639,08561.3915,762,877-32.51
13The7stars19,719,7716.0615,520,56927.06
14Goodstuff Communications12,518,2187.4114,526,203-13.82
15Vizeum Uk Ltd16,419,2276.3113,504,52221.58
16Hearts & Science6,697,0316.6911,614,473-42.34
17Carat (Manchester) Ltd15,251,92310.1710,605,73943.81
18Mediacom Manchester10,924,1478.519,590,54013.91
19Havas Media11,073,9707.089,486,55916.73
20Initiative Media London13,947,6675.868,718,56159.98

Click here for the archive

 Product SectorsMAT September '19 £Radio Share %MAT September '18 £Change % Year on Year
1Entertainment & Leisure121,173,2188.19105,531,94814.82
2Finance114,918,1049.45112,666,6212.00
3Motors103,386,93114.57104,866,399-1.41
4Telecoms68,728,4169.6865,542,7174.86
5Travel & Transport61,993,4827.2359,565,2514.08
6Government Social Political Organisation60,046,16611.5865,565,480-8.42
7Retail57,730,29411.7956,365,1482.42
8Food43,318,1635.1341,921,8023.33
9Business & Industrial39,287,04411.7845,054,482-12.80
10Household Equipment & Diy37,312,8188.9745,978,709-18.85
11Electronics, Household Appliances & Tech20,470,5605.3917,623,84716.15
12Media19,307,7957.0421,403,202-9.79
13Online Retail18,414,3927.8318,599,756-1.00
14Computers17,612,2252.4116,152,1319.04
15Property12,767,0069.9216,489,694-22.58
16Drink12,540,8293.2412,633,647-0.73
17Health & Wellbeing12,398,6163.5416,447,048-24.61
18Cosmetics & Personal Care6,498,3481.166,437,4160.95
19Gardening & Agriculture5,136,13810.624,805,5126.88
20Clothing & Accessories2,956,1500.814,973,721-40.56

Click here for the archive