Top Radio Spenders

Find out the top 20 advertisers, agencies or product sectors across the latest 12 months. Information is updated on a monthly basis using Nielsen data.

 AdvertiserMAT April '19 £Radio Share %MAT April '18 £Change % Year on Year
1Mcdonalds Restaurants Ltd19,362,88413.7514,019,98938.11
2Bt Ltd18,413,61814.8215,894,90215.85
3Sky Uk Ltd15,694,33411.2225,403,422-38.22
4Claims Guys Ltd10,120,37299.6510,537,002-3.95
5British Gas Plc9,903,41238.1514,052,081-29.52
6Direct Line Insurance Plc9,489,17221.334,548,532108.62
7Vodafone Ltd9,448,85014.527,252,10130.29
8Camelot Group Plc8,178,58313.367,215,99313.34
9Talktalk Group8,177,68931.26,190,49432.1
10Smart Energy Gb7,814,75221.237,032,49611.12
11Vauxhall Motors Ltd7,270,06520.435,227,89939.06
12Asda Stores Ltd7,207,2869.857,905,192-8.83
13Tesco Plc7,135,2949.247,784,210-8.34
14Amazon (Uk) Ltd7,065,0056.094,585,34754.08
15Indeed (Us)6,615,94833.595,286,15825.16
16Barclays Bank Plc6,516,37517.55755,076763.01
17B&q Plc6,483,03420.496,238,6573.92
18Lidl Uk Gmbh6,216,67810.877,861,975-20.93
19Cooperative Food6,067,38427.086,132,995-1.07
20Tesco Mobile Ltd5,786,18222.463,038,68190.42

Click here for the archive

 Buying AgencyMAT April '19 £Radio Share %MAT April '18 £Change % Year on Year
1Mediacom London120,881,18811.53117,180,6183.16
2Omd Group Uk77,723,0968.5155,388,37140.32
3Wavemaker47,700,0955.9765,725,244-27.43
4Phd Ltd38,884,1918.0634,756,93611.87
5Carat (London) Ltd30,104,8417.9453,029,250-43.23
6Blue 44926,697,61010.6324,579,0328.62
7Essence24,906,06712.179,174,329171.48
8Mindshare Media Uk Ltd22,251,1124.635,796,007-37.84
9Starcom20,922,0504.5725,521,934-18.02
10M/six20,482,79413.9213,983,52546.48
11Zenith17,462,7484.416,624,1735.04
12The7stars16,219,7845.0115,173,6866.89
13Vizeum Uk Ltd14,446,2645.5116,541,292-12.67
14Goodstuff Communications14,053,5139.8812,323,21414.04
15Carat (Manchester) Ltd13,241,7969.38,770,45350.98
16Advertising Excellence12,646,90166.2715,091,626-16.2
17Initiative Media London12,048,5226.3511,177,0487.8
18Hearts & Science10,907,44811.2910,084,1838.16
19Mediacom Manchester10,525,1826.514,171,604-25.73
20Havas Media10,184,9446.6510,259,626-0.73

As a specialist, RadioWorks bought airtime to the value of £28,468,060 on behalf of over 150 agencies during the last MAT to February 2019.

Moving annual totals calculated from Nielsen Media Research

Figures includes all Commercial Radio station advertising for the most recent 12 months complete records. These figures have been calculated using the Historic agency list from Nielsen Media Research, which gives more accurate figures for a full 12 months of expenditure.

Click here for the archive

 Creative AgencyMAT April '19 £Radio Share %MAT April '18 £Change % Year on Year
1Abbott Mead Vickers Bbdo Ltd51,563,45211.5243,320,72119.03
2Ogilvy & Mather31,513,64614.8535,326,276-10.79
3Mccann Uk29,983,6278.1321,675,40038.33
4Adam & Eve Ddb28,380,1628.6522,761,65824.68
5Wcrs28,351,88213.4728,810,945-1.59
6Bartle Bogle Hegarty (Bbh)25,591,2389.8816,662,05153.59
7Vallance Carruthers Coleman Priest21,675,6786.2222,836,106-5.08
8Leo Burnett Ltd20,562,1208.8625,545,074-19.51
9Karmarama19,747,42413.6419,278,2332.43
10Saatchi & Saatchi16,511,4497.0318,736,579-11.88
11M&c Saatchi11,272,11712.5317,105,555-34.1
12Publicis London10,496,6365.7610,006,4724.9
13Krow Communications10,065,1409.256,545,99453.76
14Tbwa London9,536,7805.1111,908,295-19.91
15Radioville Ltd8,649,6431007,174,60620.56
16Havas London8,123,44410.835,862,90738.56
17Mother Ltd7,327,9046.549,965,185-26.46
18Brothers And Sisters7,076,14612.669,364,472-24.44
19The&partnership6,530,9266.168,811,592-25.88
20Snap London6,468,77621.193,899,56665.88

Click here for the archive

 Planning AgencyMAT April '19 £Radio Share %MAT April '18 £Change % Year on Year
1Mediacom London124,359,23511.12123,682,8210.55
2Omd Group Uk76,393,7718.3955,383,45037.94
3Wavemaker50,394,6126.2670,528,025-28.55
4Phd Ltd38,884,1918.0634,756,93611.87
5Blue 44926,557,07010.5824,579,0328.05
6Essence24,906,06712.179,174,329171.48
7Carat (London) Ltd23,603,0696.4338,345,165-38.45
8Mindshare Media Uk Ltd22,255,8484.6336,583,742-39.16
9Starcom21,608,1644.6925,521,934-15.33
10M/six20,482,79414.0613,744,83649.02
11Zenith17,484,5714.6816,648,7135.02
12The7stars16,223,5125.0115,180,0216.87
13Vizeum Uk Ltd14,424,3405.5316,541,292-12.8
14Goodstuff Communications14,053,5139.8912,323,21414.04
15Carat (Manchester) Ltd12,980,6559.148,727,91648.73
16Advertising Excellence12,646,90166.6515,091,626-16.2
17Initiative Media London12,048,5226.3511,177,0487.8
18Hearts & Science10,907,44811.2910,084,1838.16
19Havas Media10,184,9446.8910,259,626-0.73
20Wavemaker Manchester9,574,72412.147,461,46528.32

Click here for the archive

 Product SectorsMAT April '19 £Radio Share %MAT April '18 £Change % Year on Year
1Finance115,152,9229.08104,867,5299.81
2Entertainment & Leisure114,731,5348.2104,195,19710.11
3Motors99,370,49214.47111,753,664-11.08
4Telecoms71,685,70810.2867,140,9616.77
5Government Social Political Organisation62,897,25812.7162,053,6711.36
6Travel & Transport60,372,8147.160,698,071-0.54
7Retail55,567,42410.9958,470,668-4.97
8Food42,085,8444.9838,996,7387.92
9Household Equipment & Diy40,861,7679.3949,914,938-18.14
10Business & Industrial31,674,98910.0142,283,827-25.09
11Electronics, Household Appliances & Tech23,428,0815.5522,864,6792.46
12Media20,503,1328.2222,817,201-10.14
13Online Retail17,906,4097.4217,103,9984.69
14Computers15,948,2532.3315,817,1570.83
15Property14,336,3499.9116,275,709-11.92
16Health & Wellbeing13,886,7323.9716,638,128-16.54
17Drink12,401,4033.8714,304,020-13.3
18Cosmetics & Personal Care7,102,7081.195,428,58430.84
19Gardening & Agriculture5,399,59811.665,349,0400.95
20Clothing & Accessories3,800,36013,712,9132.36

Click here for the archive